NFW Web Studio
News
// ai readability bussolengo, garda

Generative engine optimization in Bussolengo: sites AI assistants can cite

AI assistants lean on the sites they can read and describe. In Bussolengo the average readability score is 71.1 out of 100, above the national average of 69.6. The base is sound: the content reads without JavaScript on almost every site. What lags is presentation: an llms.txt file, a published ARD manifest, complete structured data. NFW Web Studio works on those points for businesses on the Garda side of the Verona area and for firms selling across Italy and Europe.

71.1
average AI readability score, out of 100
above
the national average of 69.6
26%
of sites with an llms.txt file

Why does AI search matter for a Bussolengo firm?

Someone asking an assistant for a supplier, a restaurant or a hotel in the Garda area gets a few names, not a page of links. A business those systems cannot read is missing from the answer, however good it is.

Firms that sell to other firms get pointed questions: a data sheet, a certification, a lead time. When the assistant answers those, its reply weighs more than an advert.

  • An llms.txt file that says who you are and what you do.
  • Structured data with your business, address and hours.
  • A robots.txt that lets AI crawlers in.
  • Pages that say what they offer without relying on JavaScript.

What would making a Bussolengo site readable to AI take?

Part of the work is technical and quick; part is text and data, which takes longer but needs no new site. Together they cost a fraction of what an agency asks for the same result. The method and starting points are on the AI search optimization service page.

Our own site, on the same score

We run this score on our own site, so every point we ask a client to fix is one we check on ourselves. The method page explains each one.

How readable is a Bussolengo site to an AI?

Eleven points with different weights, under the 2.0.0 rules, computed on the town's working sites with the national figures beside them.

mean readability, out of 100
71.1
Median 79.3: more than half of the sites score above 79.
sites publishing llms.txt
26%
A ten point item, present on roughly one site in four.
sites declaring an ARD manifest
0%
The five point item that is newest: no measured site publishes one yet.
sites exposing structured data
56%
Fifteen points of the total: here a site decides how much a machine can tell about it.

Source: the AI readability score in the report on Bussolengo's web, rules 2.0.0, across 423 sites.

The figures come from Overture Maps listings: many businesses are not mapped or do not list a website, so the shares describe the listings, not every business in the town. How we read the data.

Where does a Bussolengo site gain or lose its AI score?

Heavy points, like reading without JavaScript and open crawler access, are mostly in order. The light points, where a site describes itself, are where the score moves.

The site reads well, yet it is thin on self description

Plain text without JavaScript 96%; robots.txt open to AI 84.6%; HTTPS 93.4%; sitemap 78%; structured data 56%; llms.txt 26%; ARD manifest 0%.

A machine that can read a page but cannot tell what the business is leaves it unplaced. Complete structured data and an llms.txt file are small pieces of work that move the score without rebuilding anything.

Points of the AI readability score in Bussolengo
  • Bussolengo
  • Average of 108 cities in Italy
Content visible without JavaScript96%94.3%
robots.txt open to AI crawlers84.6%83.7%
Structured data on the home page56%56.6%
llms.txt file25.8%24.9%
Sitemap78%77.3%
ARD manifest for AI agents0%0%
Home page canonical77.5%73.2%
HTTPS93.4%89.3%
Lighthouse SEO score92.2%91.9%
Home page meta description69.7%66.3%
Home page title94.8%93.5%

Bussolengo's AI score against one of our sites

Same score, same points: the Bussolengo column comes from the report, ours from the sites we measure ourselves.

What we measureThe typical Bussolengo siteAn NFW Web Studio site
The llms.txt description file26% of sitesPresent, with the main pages in markdown
ARD manifest published0% of sitesPublished on our own site
Complete structured data56% of sitesAlways, with LocalBusiness, hours and phone
robots.txt allowing AI crawlers84.6% of sitesAlways, with a rule for each crawler
Average readability score71.1 out of 100Measured with the same tool on our sites

The score is our own measure, not a sector standard: each point is explained on how we calculate the AI Crawlability Score.

Questions about showing up in AI answers

Eleven points, each with a weight, scored from 0 to 100 overall. It measures how well an AI assistant can read and understand a site. It is our own measure, so we explain every point on the method page rather than hiding behind a label.
No, and we never sell it as one. The score says a site is readable, not that an assistant will cite it. We improve what can be improved; the rest depends on the platforms and on the competition.
No, though it lets you summarise who you are and what you offer in a few lines. Around Bussolengo only about one site in four has one, which makes it an easy way to stand out.
Rarely. Existing sites gain from better structured data, descriptions, a robots.txt and readable pages. A new site simply starts with those points already in order.

Let's check what an AI makes of your site.

Half an hour on the score point by point, plus what we would change, in person around the Verona area or on a video call. Then a written proposal.