NFW Web Studio
News
// gdpr bussolengo, cookies and consent

GDPR Bussolengo: the site handles privacy when the home page loads

On a Bussolengo site a tag manager or an analytics tool can start before the visitor answers the banner. The report reads which tools load on the home pages of the 423 working sites: Google Analytics on 208, Google Tag Manager on 207 and the Facebook pixel on 58. NFW Web Studio brings the site into line from day one, with banner, policy and consent ready before launch, at a fraction of agency pricing.

Consent Mode v2
for analytics and Google Ads
before launch
banner, policy and forms ready
first visit
what loads is checked on the home page

Where does a Bussolengo site start when it is brought into line?

We begin by reading what fires when the home page opens, tool by tool, without taking the banner's word for it. Then the banner, the policy, the forms and the consent logic are checked, and the order in which tools load is corrected.

The Google listing and the site are kept aligned afterwards, so that privacy stays in order with the site rather than being fixed once.

  • A list of everything that starts on the first visit.
  • A banner offering real choices, with no boxes already ticked.
  • Policy and contact forms that match the tools in use.
  • Consent Mode v2 for Google Analytics and Google Ads.

Is privacy extra on top of a new build?

Banner, policy, forms and measurement settings are built alongside the rest of the site, inside its own price. When we rebuild, what matters is how much of the old site survives. What the site needs is listed on the GDPR compliant website page.

A privacy job for a firm near Verona

A firm from the Verona area had its site brought into line with our method. The client stays anonymous for now, and the steps match the ones described here.

What starts as soon as a Bussolengo site opens?

A banner can be read only from inside. What we can read from outside is which scripts the home page loads, and each one starts the moment the page opens.

sites with a recognised consent manager
45.9%
194 of 423: iubenda on 78, Cookiebot on 38, CookieYes on 20. A banner is present; how it behaves is a separate check.
sites running analytics tools
55.1%
233 of 423: Google Analytics on 208 and the Facebook pixel on 58, with no view of whether consent holds them back.
sites loading Google's tag manager
48.9%
207 of 423. The container decides what fires, and a banner alone does not govern it.
sites fetching Google Fonts from outside
47.8%
202 of 423. The browser asks another server for the font on every visit.

Source: the detections in the report on Bussolengo's web across 423 working sites, October 2026.

The figures come from Overture Maps listings: many businesses are not mapped or do not list a website, so the shares describe the listings, not every business in the town. How we read the data.

Tool families that fire on the Bussolengo home page

The risk lies less in the banner than in the chain it starts: a tag manager loads further tools, and the order of loading matters more than the wording.

Measurement tools and tag managers outrun consent managers

Across 423 sites: analytics 55.1%, tag managers 49.2%, consent managers 45.9%.

Those shares describe different sites, not one group. Where measurement starts before consent, the loading order has to change, not just the banner text.

Tool families on Bussolengo sites
  • Bussolengo
  • Average of 108 cities in Italy
Analytics55.1%48.8%
Tag managers49.2%42.9%
Consent managers45.9%33.9%

Google Tag Manager on half the sites, iubenda on about one in five

Google Tag Manager 48.9%, Google Analytics 49.2%, Facebook pixel 13.7%, iubenda 18.4%, Cookiebot 9.0%, CookieYes 4.7%, across 423 sites.

A tag manager is a container: its configuration decides what it lets through. A banner that does not hold it back until consent is not enough on its own.

Which tools load most often, one by one
  • Bussolengo
  • Average of 108 cities in Italy
Google Tag Manager48.9%42.5%
Google Analytics49.2%39.8%
Facebook pixel13.7%10.8%
iubenda18.4%15.3%
Cookiebot9%6.2%
CookieYes4.7%4.1%

Bussolengo's sites beside one we have brought into line

Same checks on the home page: the Bussolengo sites on the left, a site we brought into line on the right.

What we measureThe typical Bussolengo siteAn NFW Web Studio site
Consent manager recognised45.9% of sitesSet up before launch
Analytics running on load55.1% of sitesOnly with consent, in Consent Mode v2
Social pixel at page open13.7% of sitesOnly after consent, never before
Legal pages and formsNot readable from the home pageConsistent with the tools in use

The report reads what fires on the home page, not the banner or the consent settings, so loading order is the most solid evidence we have.

Privacy and cookie questions in Bussolengo

No. The banner is checked last, because what fires before a visitor answers is what matters. That is why we begin with the home page and leave the banner for later.
Configuration counts for more than the brand. iubenda is the most frequent tool on Bussolengo sites, followed by Cookiebot and CookieYes, but each can be set up badly. We suggest the one that fits best with the rest of the site.
Not necessarily. It should start only with consent, in Consent Mode v2, and the policy has to say what it measures. We settle it case by case.
We handle the website, not the GDPR compliance of the whole company. The register of processing and the appointments belong to your consultant; we work with that person directly.

Let's test what fires on the Bussolengo home page.

Thirty minutes on the home page with the banner and listing open, then a written proposal.