NFW Web Studio
News
// gdpr san bonifacio, cookies and tracking

GDPR San Bonifacio: a site that handles privacy when it loads, not after

On a San Bonifacio site the first cookie can fire before the visitor sees the banner. We read which tools load on the home pages of the 386 working sites: Google's tag manager on 154, Google Analytics on 146, the Facebook pixel on 48. NFW Web Studio brings the site into line from day one, with banner, policy and consent set up before launch, at a fraction of what an agency charges.

Consent Mode v2
for Google Analytics and Google Ads
before launch
banner, policies and forms ready
home page
what loads on the first visit is checked

Which checks does bringing a San Bonifacio site into line start with?

First we read what starts when the home page opens, without trusting what the banner claims. Then banner, policy, forms and consent are checked, and the loading order of the tools is set right.

After that the Google listing and the site stay aligned: privacy is kept in order with the site, not once.

  • A reading of everything that starts on the first visit, tool by tool.
  • A banner with real choices, and no boxes already ticked.
  • Policy and contact forms consistent with the tools in use.
  • Consent Mode v2 for Google Analytics and Google Ads.

How much does privacy add to a new build?

Privacy is a part of the site, not a separate service: banner, policy, forms and measurement settings are done alongside the rest, and their cost sits inside the site's own price. In a redesign, what matters is how much of the old site is reused. What the site needs is described on the GDPR compliant website page.

A privacy project from the Verona area

A company from Verona has brought its site into line with us. The case is still anonymous, and the method is the one described here.

What loads as soon as a San Bonifacio site opens?

We cannot read the banner from outside. We can read which scripts the home page loads: a tag manager or a pixel starts the moment the page opens.

sites with a recognised cookie tool
39.9%
154 of 386: iubenda on 70, CookieYes on 23, Cookiebot on 18. A banner is there; what it does is another question.
sites loading Google Analytics
37.8%
146 of 386. How many of them hold it back until consent, the report does not say.
sites running the Facebook pixel
12.4%
48 of 386, loaded from the home page alongside the other tools.
sites loading Google Fonts from an outside server
45.3%
175 of 386. A font is a file the browser fetches from another server, for every visitor.

From the detections in the report on San Bonifacio's web over 386 measured sites, October 2026.

The figures come from Overture Maps listings: many businesses are not mapped or do not list a website, so the shares describe the listings, not every business in the town. How we read the data.

Which tool categories start with the San Bonifacio home page?

The risk is not the banner itself but the tag manager that loads other tools: what starts on the first visit matters more than what the banner says.

Analytics leads; tag managers and cookie tools tie

Across 386 sites: analytics 42.5%, tag managers 39.9%, cookie management 39.9%, advertising 4.1%.

Those three shares sit close together, yet they are not the same sites. Where measuring starts without consent, the loading order has to change, not only the banner.

Tool groups on San Bonifacio sites
  • San Bonifacio
  • Average of 108 cities in Italy
Analytics tools42.5%48.8%
Tag managers39.9%42.9%
Cookie management39.9%33.9%
Advertising4.1%6%

Google Tag Manager on 154 sites: a container that loads whatever it is told

Google Tag Manager 39.9%, Google Analytics 37.8%, Facebook pixel 12.4%, iubenda 18.1%, CookieYes 6.0%, Cookiebot 4.7%, Google Fonts 45.3%, across 386 sites.

The tag manager decides what starts from its configuration. If the banner does not hold it back until consent, the banner alone is not enough, and that is why a check is needed.

Which tools load most often, one at a time
  • San Bonifacio
  • Average of 108 cities in Italy
Google Tag Manager39.9%42.5%
Google Analytics37.8%39.8%
Facebook pixel12.4%10.8%
iubenda18.1%15.3%
CookieYes6%4.1%
Cookiebot4.7%6.2%
Google Fonts45.3%45%

A San Bonifacio site beside one we brought into line

The same home page checks: on the left the sites of San Bonifacio, on the right a site we have brought into line.

What we measureThe typical San Bonifacio siteAn NFW Web Studio site
Cookie tool recognised39.9% of sitesSet up before launch
Google Analytics running37.8% of sitesOnly once consent is given, via Consent Mode v2
Social pixel on first load12.4% of sitesActive only once the visitor chooses
Forms and policiesCannot be read from the home pageIn line with the tools you run

The report reads what starts on the home page; it does not read the banner or the consent settings, so the loading order is the most reliable thing we have.

Privacy and cookie questions from San Bonifacio

No. The banner is the last thing to check: what fires before the visitor answers is what counts. That is why we read the home page before touching the banner.
The configuration matters more than the tool. iubenda is the most common among the town's sites, followed by CookieYes and Cookiebot, but each can be set up badly. We suggest the one that fits the rest of your site.
Not necessarily. It has to start only with consent, in Consent Mode v2, and the policy must say what it measures. We decide case by case.
We handle the website, not the GDPR compliance of the whole company. The processing register and appointments stay with your privacy consultant, and we coordinate with them.

Let's see what fires on your site, on first load.

Half an hour on the home page, with the banner and the Google listing open, then a written proposal. No commitment.