NFW Web Studio
News
// State of the web, October 2026
v1.2.0

Montebelluna businesses: how many have a website, and how well it works

We counted almost 1,200 Montebelluna businesses and checked their websites in October 2026. Of these, just over 800 list a website, but almost one business in two has no working website.

Map generated from Overture Maps data of September 18, 2026. 1,135 businesses shown of 1,135 mapped in Montebelluna.
// At a glance

The numbers to remember

have a working website
52%
of almost 1,200 businesses counted
The rest, just over 550, have no website, or list one that does not open: an address that does not answer, a social profile.
to show the main content, on a phone
7.6 s
median of just over 500 sites, mean 10.6 s
More than three sites in four take longer than 4 seconds, the point Google calls poor. Past 3 seconds, 53% of people on a phone leave the page.
describe themselves to Google in full (structured data)
4%
of just over 600 businesses with a working website
Name, address, phone, website and opening hours in a block Google and AI assistants read without guessing.
have a valid sitemap
78%
of almost 600 working sites
23% of sites do not hand Google the list of their pages, which it uses to find them all.
median AI Crawlability Score, out of 100
78
across almost 600 working sites, mean 69.3
How well ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini can read and cite the site; half the sites score above it, half below. For general searches, reviews and ratings count as much.
show Phone, the most used way to get in touch
80.3%
of the working sites measured for each way
Next: Email 75.9%, Facebook 68.5%. Phone, email, contact form, messaging apps and social networks, each on its own. Review platforms are not counted. Shares only: each way has its own base.

Want to know where your site sits among these numbers?Run the free SEO audit

// The report in plain words

What a customer finds when looking for a business in Montebelluna

Here the numbers are told the way people using these sites experience them: a customer looking for a restaurant on their phone, a tourist checking a shop's opening hours, someone asking an AI assistant for a dentist nearby. The detailed technical data is further down.

The Montebelluna economy online: businesses and their websites

How many businesses there are, in which sectors, and how many have a website that actually opens.

The 1,152 businesses we counted, by sector. The three largest: fashion and beauty (10.2%), beauty and wellness (9.1%), and restaurants (8.5%).

The count comes from Overture Maps, an open dataset of places: these are the businesses a customer finds on a map, not the entries of the official business register.

Business types in the area
Share of the businesses counted
  • Fashion and beauty10.2% (118)
  • Beauty and wellness9.1% (105)
  • Restaurants8.5% (98)
  • Industry5.6% (65)
  • Health5.4% (62)
  • Professional services5.4% (62)
  • Construction5.2% (60)
  • Home and tech5.1% (59)
  • Bars and pubs4.9% (56)
  • Other shops4.8% (55)
  • Food shops4.1% (47)
  • Other sectors31.7% (365)

Of 1,152 businesses, 835 (72.5%) list a website and 601 (52.2%) have one that works.

The other 234 that list a website send customers to an address that does not answer, or to a social profile, a booking site or a delivery platform instead of a website. Someone tapping the link on a map gets an error, or a page that is not the business's own.

The share of businesses with a working website is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Businesses with a website
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
List a websiteHave a working website72.5%73.8%52.2%52.7%

Of the 234 businesses that list a website we could not open, 107 (45.7%) point to a domain or server that does not answer, 36 (15.4%) open an error page, 32 (13.7%) list a social profile or a platform page instead of a website, 32 (13.7%) have a site whose bot protection stopped our tool, 20 (8.5%) fail to connect, on a network error or a timeout, and 7 (3%) have a site that answered "too many requests" (429) to our tool.

A domain that does not answer has usually expired or lost its hosting; an error page is often the address of a site that was rebuilt or closed, left behind on the map. Among the profiles and platforms listed instead of a website, the most common is Instagram (9). The 32 businesses with a protected site are a separate case: the server answers with a bot check page (status 403 or 202), so the site most likely opens for someone visiting it in a browser, but we could not audit it. That is a limit of the tool, not a broken site: counting them, the businesses with a working website would rise to at most 633, 54.9%.

The share of links to a domain that does not answer is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Why the listed website does not open
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
Domain or server notansweringPage error (404,500...)Social profile orplatform page insteadof a siteBot protection (alimit of the tool)Connection error ortimeoutServer limitingrequests (429)45.7%46.7%15.4%18.2%13.7%13.2%13.7%14.7%8.5%6.2%3%0.9%

The bot protections recognised

  • SiteGround15 sites | 46.9%
  • Cloudflare2 sites | 6.3%
  • Not recognised15 sites | 46.9%

The share of businesses with a working website, sector by sector (sectors with at least 30 businesses). Best covered: professional services, 77.4%. Least covered: bars and pubs, 21.4%.

A sector at the bottom of the list does not mean worse businesses: in some sectors customers book or order through a platform, and the business lists that instead of a website.

Against the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far, 5 of 16 sectors are higher, 8 lower and 3 in line.

Websites by sector
  • Working website, above average
  • Working website, below average
  • Listed, not working
  • No website
  • Montebelluna average, every sector: 52.2%
  • Working website, average of the cities in Italy
Professional services62 businessesIndustry65 businessesCreative and media45 businessesConstruction60 businessesHome and tech59 businessesReal estate34 businessesAutomotive39 businessesFinance37 businessesFashion and beauty118 businessesOther shops55 businessesHealth62 businessesFood shops47 businessesSport and fitness36 businessesRestaurants98 businessesBeauty and wellness105 businessesBars and pubs56 businesses77.4%72.3%66.7%66.7%64.4%61.8%61.5%59.5%58.5%56.4%46.8%44.7%38.9%35.7%28.6%21.4%
Professional services6277.4%21%1.6%71.1%
Industry6572.3%10.8%16.9%72.2%
Creative and media4566.7%26.6%6.7%74%
Construction6066.7%18.3%15%63.8%
Home and tech5964.4%23.7%11.9%65.8%
Real estate3461.8%23.5%14.7%66.3%
Automotive3961.5%15.4%23.1%57%
Finance3759.5%24.3%16.2%64.7%
Fashion and beauty11858.5%19.5%22%54.3%
Other shops5556.4%25.4%18.2%52%
Health6246.8%27.4%25.8%59.6%
Food shops4744.7%17%38.3%39.6%
Sport and fitness3638.9%33.3%27.8%53.2%
Restaurants9835.7%22.5%41.8%40.9%
Beauty and wellness10528.6%20.9%50.5%30.9%
Bars and pubs5621.4%17.9%60.7%26.5%

Speed and ease of use, on a phone

How long someone opening the site on a phone waits, and whether they can use it with a screen reader too.

What people do while they wait, according to research
  • 53%

    of people on a phone leave a page that takes longer than 3 seconds to load.

  • +103%

    more visitors leave straight away with a delay of just 2 seconds.

  • 7%

    fewer enquiries and sales for every extra 100 milliseconds of waiting.

Sources: Google, Akamai. Research on user behavior, not measurements from this scan.

On the main page of 537 sites, the median scores are 64 out of 100 for performance (mean 63.6), 88 for accessibility (mean 85.7), 96 for best practices (mean 86.6), and 92 for SEO (mean 91.7).

Performance sits in the middle band (50 to 89): the page works, but on a phone with a slow mobile connection the wait is noticeable. Half the sites take more than 7.6 seconds to show their main content, the largest photo or block of text: above 4 seconds, the point where Google calls it poor. Accessibility needs work: many sites still have low contrast text, buttons without a name, or form fields a screen reader cannot read.

The median performance score is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Lighthouse scores of the home page
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
How fast the site ison a phone(Performance)How usable it is foreveryone, screenreaders included(Accessibility)How soundly it isbuilt (Best practices)How ready it is forsearch engines (SEO)6466888796969292

Being found on Google

The basics that help Google find every page, show the right one, and read the business's details.

Of 574 working sites, 22.5% have no valid sitemap, 57.5% show no Search Console verification we can see, 36.2% have no meta description on the home page, and 25.6% do not state a canonical URL for the home page.

A sitemap is the list of pages a site hands to Google. Search Console is the free tool where the owner sees which searches the site appears for and whether Google finds errors. The meta description is the text under the title in search results: without one, Google picks its own. A canonical URL tells Google which version of a page to show when several copies exist.

The share of sites without a sitemap is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

What working sites are missing
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
No valid sitemapNo visible SearchConsoleHome page without ameta descriptionHome page without acanonical URL22.5%22.7%57.5%55.3%36.2%33.8%25.6%26.8%

21 of 601 businesses with a working website (3.5%) have complete basic structured data: a LocalBusiness block and a WebSite block, both complete.

Structured data is a block hidden in the page that tells Google the business's name, address, phone and opening hours without leaving it to guess. For the business's own details one block matters most, LocalBusiness: it tells Google the name, address, phone and opening hours without leaving it to guess. Of the 601 businesses with a working website, 12.1% have one and only 5.3% have it complete; those that have one most often leave out opening hours (41.1%).

The share of businesses with complete data is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Businesses with complete structured data (JSON-LD)
  • Yes, complete
  • No, incomplete or missing
MontebellunaAverage of the citiesin Italy97%96%
Yes, complete3.5%3.6%
No, incomplete or missing96.5%96.4%
What is missing among those with the block
Opening hoursLocalBusiness41.1%30 of 73
TelephoneLocalBusiness20.5%15 of 73
AddressLocalBusiness19.2%14 of 73
URLLocalBusiness6.8%5 of 73
NameWebSite2.7%8 of 294
NameLocalBusiness1.4%1 of 73

Being read by AI assistants

More and more people ask an AI assistant instead of searching Google. For general questions, such as a good restaurant downtown or a hairdresser open on Monday, assistants rely mostly on the ratings and the number of reviews a business has on Google and on review sites.

The website becomes decisive for specific questions (the menu, prices, a particular service, holiday opening hours) and to confirm the business exists and is the right one: that is why the assistant has to be able to read it. 95.7% of sites show their text without needing to run JavaScript, and 82.2% let AI assistants' crawlers in.

Across 574 working sites the AI Crawlability Score median is 77.7 out of 100 (mean 69.3): half the sites score at least 77.7, and the middle half sits between 59.3 and 85.

The score says how well an assistant such as ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini can read the site and tell what the business is: whether the text shows without running code, whether the site lets their crawlers in, whether there is structured data. The check with the lowest result is "ARD manifest for AI agents": only 0% of sites pass it.

The median score is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Median AI Crawlability Score
The score weighs ten checks: here is which ones, and how much each counts.
  • 77.5/100 Average of the cities in Italy
  • 77.7/100 Montebelluna

How the sites let people get in touch

The four ways a visitor most often has to reach the business, as a share of the working sites measured. Each figure carries its own base, because the contact, form and channel checks do not cover exactly the same sites.

37.8%
Have a contact form
205 of 543 sites
72.7%
Link at least one social network
395 of 543 sites
80.3%
Show a phone number
436 of 543 sites
75.9%
Show an email address
412 of 543 sites

All the contact figures: phones, emails, forms and channels

Trust: HTTPS and blocklisted servers

Trust plays out on two fronts. The first is visible: 12.9% of sites do not use HTTPS, and the browser writes "Not secure" next to the address, right where a customer is about to leave their name and phone number in a form.

The second is invisible, and it is about email. A server flagged for spam does the website no harm, which opens and shows up in search results as before; but email sent from that server can land in customers' spam folders and never be read.

We checked the server of every working site against three spam blocklists (Spamhaus, Barracuda and SpamCop). Of 566 sites with an answer, 14 (2.5%) sit on a blocklisted server: 10 servers out of 429.

A spam blocklist lists the addresses spam was sent from. It does the website no harm: the site opens and shows up on Google as before. The risk is email: if the business sends it from that server, confirmations, quotes and replies to customers can land in the spam folder and never be read. The server is often shared with many other sites, and the flag comes from one of them.

The share of sites on a blocklisted server is higher than the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Sites on spam blocklisted servers
Montebelluna
  • Blocklisted2.4%
  • Not blocklisted96.2%
  • No answer1.4%
10 blocklisted servers out of 429 checked
Average of the cities in Italy
  • Blocklisted1%
  • Not blocklisted97.9%
  • No answer1.1%
334 blocklisted servers out of 18,862 checked
// Your site

Try it on your site

The free audit runs the same checks as this report on your site: it reads the pages, measures the home page with Lighthouse, computes the AI Crawlability Score and tells you how it compares with the sites of your city. No sign up, up to 4 sites an hour.

  • SEO
  • Speed
  • Core Web Vitals
  • AI Crawlability Score
  • Compared with your city

Source: NFW Web Studio scan of 1,152 businesses, data updated on October 30, 2026.

// The technical detail

The same measurements, by their technical names

For developers: how the 574 working sites divide, not just their average. Here are the Core Web Vitals against Google's thresholds, JavaScript, image and font weight, file formats, technologies, what the structured data is made of, and the AI Crawlability Score's individual checks.

Performance, across 536 sites: half score below 64, one in four below 54, one in ten above 88. Median accessibility 88, SEO 92, AI Crawlability Score 77.7.

Each bar runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile; the thick part is the middle half of the sites, from the 25th to the 75th, and the mark is the median. A long bar means sites that differ a lot; a short one, sites that are alike.

The median performance score is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Lighthouse and AI Crawlability Scores: the spread
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Mean
PerformanceAccessibilityBest practicesSEOAI Crawlability Score64 | 6466 | 6588 | 8687 | 8696 | 8796 | 8792 | 9292 | 9277.7 | 69.377.5 | 69.50255075100
PerformanceMontebelluna415464738864
PerformanceAverage of the cities in Italy415566768965
AccessibilityMontebelluna728188939686
AccessibilityAverage of the cities in Italy738187939686
Best practicesMontebelluna69749610010087
Best practicesAverage of the cities in Italy69779610010087
SEOMontebelluna83859210010092
SEOAverage of the cities in Italy83919210010092
AI Crawlability ScoreMontebelluna39.659.377.78594.369.3
AI Crawlability ScoreAverage of the cities in Italy38.759.377.58594.669.5

Medians across 537 sites: first content (FCP) 2.6 s, main content (LCP) 7.6 s, page on screen (Speed Index) 5.3 s, blocking time (TBT) 171 ms, and server response (TTFB) 196 ms.

Against Google's thresholds, the median is good for TBT and TTFB, in need of improvement for FCP and Speed Index, and poor for LCP. These are lab measurements: Lighthouse simulates a mid-range phone on a slow mobile connection, so the times are longer than on an office computer. Interactivity (INP) cannot be measured in the lab.

The median main content time (LCP) is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Home page load times: Core Web Vitals and Lighthouse
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Google's "good" threshold
  • Mean
First content onscreen (FCP)Main content on screen(LCP)Page on screen (SpeedIndex)Blocking time (TBT)Server response (TTFB)2.6 s | 3.0 s2.6 s | 3.0 s7.6 s | 10.6 s7.3 s | 10.6 s5.3 s | 6.2 s4.9 s | 6.0 s171 ms | 434 ms125 ms | 367 ms196 ms | 519 ms100 ms | 444 ms0 ms10.0 s20.0 s
First content on screen (FCP)Montebelluna1.6 s2.0 s2.6 s3.4 s4.7 s3.0 s
First content on screen (FCP)Average of the cities in Italy1.4 s2.0 s2.6 s3.4 s4.7 s3.0 s
Main content on screen (LCP)Montebelluna3.1 s4.8 s7.6 s13.1 s21.5 s10.6 s
Main content on screen (LCP)Average of the cities in Italy2.9 s4.5 s7.3 s12.8 s20.7 s10.6 s
Page on screen (Speed Index)Montebelluna2.5 s3.5 s5.3 s7.6 s10.6 s6.2 s
Page on screen (Speed Index)Average of the cities in Italy2.2 s3.2 s4.9 s7.4 s10.8 s6.0 s
Blocking time (TBT)Montebelluna0 ms57 ms171 ms434 ms935 ms434 ms
Blocking time (TBT)Average of the cities in Italy0 ms25 ms125 ms351 ms794 ms367 ms
Server response (TTFB)Montebelluna15 ms34 ms196 ms622 ms1.2 s519 ms
Server response (TTFB)Average of the cities in Italy14 ms30 ms100 ms498 ms1.2 s444 ms

JavaScript downloaded by the home page: median 693 kB, one site in ten above 1.9 MB. Layout shift (CLS): 75th percentile 0.02, 90th percentile 0.12.

JavaScript has to be downloaded and run by the phone before the page responds to taps: the heavier it is, the harder the phone works. Three sites in four stay within 0.10, Google's good threshold: content does not jump around while the page loads, but one site in ten goes above 0.12.

The median JavaScript weight is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

JavaScript weight and layout stability
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Mean
JavaScript downloaded693 kB | 902 kB677 kB | 870 kB0 B500 kB1.0 MB1.5 MB
JavaScript downloadedMontebelluna177 kB363 kB693 kB1.2 MB1.9 MB902 kB
JavaScript downloadedAverage of the cities in Italy111 kB318 kB677 kB1.2 MB1.9 MB870 kB
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Google's "good" threshold
  • Mean
Layout shift (CLS)0 | 0.040 | 0.0500.050.100.15
Layout shift (CLS)Montebelluna0000.020.120.04
Layout shift (CLS)Average of the cities in Italy0000.020.160.05

Median weight per file: images 27 kB, fonts 36 kB, preview image (og:image) 125 kB. One image in ten is above 345 kB.

A photo of a few hundred kB makes sense full screen, not as a thumbnail: the heaviest files are what slow a page down on a phone. The scale is logarithmic: each tick is ten times the one before.

The median image weight is higher than the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

File weight, by kind
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Mean
ImagesFontsFaviconsPreview image(og:image)VideosAudio27 kB | 150 kB24 kB | 136 kB36 kB | 49 kB32 kB | 48 kB4 kB | 10 kB4 kB | 14 kB125 kB | 331 kB114 kB | 319 kB11.7 MB | 16.5 MB5.0 MB | 14.9 MB33 kB | 200 kB20 kB | 837 kB100 B1 kB10 kB100 kB1.0 MB10.0 MB100.0 MB
ImagesMontebelluna634 B4 kB27 kB119 kB345 kB150 kB
ImagesAverage of the cities in Italy552 B4 kB24 kB103 kB298 kB136 kB
FontsMontebelluna9 kB17 kB36 kB54 kB89 kB49 kB
FontsAverage of the cities in Italy9 kB17 kB32 kB49 kB85 kB48 kB
FaviconsMontebelluna880 B1 kB4 kB10 kB22 kB10 kB
FaviconsAverage of the cities in Italy832 B1 kB4 kB11 kB23 kB14 kB
Preview image (og:image)Montebelluna19 kB52 kB125 kB286 kB733 kB331 kB
Preview image (og:image)Average of the cities in Italy16 kB45 kB114 kB284 kB679 kB319 kB
VideosMontebelluna68 kB3.3 MB11.7 MB26.2 MB38.6 MB16.5 MB
VideosAverage of the cities in Italy41 kB1.1 MB5.0 MB15.6 MB38.9 MB14.9 MB
AudioMontebelluna16 kB27 kB33 kB206 kB516 kB200 kB
AudioAverage of the cities in Italy4 kB7 kB20 kB146 kB1.7 MB837 kB

Of the 19,915 images found, 18.4% use a modern format (WebP or AVIF), 40.8% JPG and 24.5% PNG. Of the fonts, 84.5% are WOFF2.

At the same quality, WebP and AVIF are usually much lighter than JPG and PNG: the same photo reaches the phone sooner and uses less data.

The share of images in a modern format is lower than the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

File formats
Images
  • JPG
  • PNG
  • WEBP
  • SVG
  • Other
MontebellunaAverage of the citiesin Italy41%25%15%11%39%22%17%12%10%
JPG40.8%39.4%
PNG24.5%22.3%
WEBP14.8%16.9%
SVG11.3%11.9%
Other8.6%9.5%
Fonts
  • WOFF2
  • WOFF
  • TTF
  • OTF
  • Other
MontebellunaAverage of the citiesin Italy85%84%9%
WOFF284.5%83.9%
WOFF8.6%9.3%
TTF5.9%5.7%
OTF0.8%0.7%
Other0.3%0.4%
Favicons
  • PNG
  • ICO
  • JPG
  • WEBP
  • Other
MontebellunaAverage of the citiesin Italy67%14%12%65%15%13%
PNG67.2%65.2%
ICO14.4%15.3%
JPG12.4%12.7%
WEBP3.3%3.6%
Other2.7%3.2%
Preview image (og:image)
  • JPG
  • PNG
  • WEBP
  • SVG
  • Other
MontebellunaAverage of the citiesin Italy62%28%65%23%11%
JPG62.4%65%
PNG28.1%22.5%
WEBP8.9%10.9%
SVG0.2%0.7%
Other0.4%0.9%
Videos
  • MP4
  • Other
MontebellunaAverage of the citiesin Italy100%88%12%
MP4100%88.2%
Other0%11.8%
Audio
  • MP3
  • Other
MontebellunaAverage of the citiesin Italy100%90%10%
MP3100%89.7%
Other0%10.3%

Across 562 working sites we recognized 552 different technologies. The most common: jQuery (69.3%), PHP (57.3%), and MySQL (48.4%). The most used CMS is WordPress, on 46.2% of sites.

Technologies are recognized with Wappalyzer on the main page only, after its JavaScript has run: a technology used only on inner pages can be missed. The filter above shows one category at a time.

The share of sites on WordPress is higher than the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Most used technologies
  • Montebelluna
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  1. 01
    jQueryJavaScript libraries
    69.3%
  2. 02
    PHPProgramming languages
    57.3%
  3. 03
    Open Graph
    55.9%
  4. 04
    MySQLDatabases
    48.4%
  5. 05
    Google Font APIFont scripts
    47.7%
  6. 06
    Google Tag ManagerTag managers
    47.2%
  7. 07
    Google AnalyticsAnalytics
    46.5%
  8. 08
    WordPressBlogs
    46.2%
  9. 09
    jQuery MigrateJavaScript libraries
    43.9%
  10. 10
    HTTP/3
    42.9%
  11. 11
    Font AwesomeFont scripts
    40.6%
  12. 12
    core-jsJavaScript libraries
    39.4%
jQuery69.3%63.9%
PHP57.3%51%
Open Graph55.9%57.8%
MySQL48.4%42.9%
Google Font API47.7%45.7%
Google Tag Manager47.2%43.4%
Google Analytics46.5%41%
WordPress46.2%41.6%
jQuery Migrate43.9%39%
HTTP/342.9%40.6%
Font Awesome40.6%38.1%
core-js39.4%33.3%
RSS38.9%36.2%
Priority Hints36.8%36.6%
Bootstrap27%21.1%
Nginx25.4%24.3%
jQuery UI24.2%23.5%
Cloudflare23.7%19.7%
Yoast SEO23.7%20.2%
Twitter Emoji (Twemoji)22.8%20.3%
Swiper22.6%19.1%
Contact Form 719.7%17%
iubenda18.8%15.4%
Elementor18.1%13.6%
reCAPTCHA16%13.5%
Google Maps14.8%9.9%
Cart Functionality13.9%11.9%
Masonry13.9%13.6%
Apache HTTP Server13.1%17.4%
GSAP12.4%14.6%
Slider Revolution12.4%9%
Facebook Pixel11.8%10.8%
Aruba.it11.5%12.6%
Isotope10.3%10.7%
Plesk10.1%7.4%
Modernizr9.9%9.5%
React9.9%10.1%
Site Kit9.6%6.7%
lit-element8.9%8%
lit-html8.9%8.1%
OWL Carousel7.5%6.6%
CookieYes7.1%4.6%
Hello Elementor7.1%4.5%
Underscore.js7.1%3%
Lodash6.8%9.8%
PWA6.8%7.6%
cdnjs6.8%5.7%
Cookiebot6.6%6.3%
wpBakery6.6%6.4%
LazySizes6.1%6.2%
WooCommerce5.7%6.2%
PayPal5.6%3.8%
Cookie Control5.4%6%
Shopify5.4%3.5%
Cloudflare Bot Management5.2%2.1%
Microsoft ASP.NET5.2%4.8%
Sentry5.2%4.9%
IIS4.9%4.1%
Windows Server4.9%4.2%
Amazon Web Services4.7%5.8%
Cybot4.7%5%
WPML4.7%5.2%
Slick4.5%3.8%
jsDelivr4.5%4.7%
prettyPhoto4.4%3.8%
Animate.css4.2%5.3%
Google Hosted Libraries4%2.8%
Select24%3.5%
Tailwind CSS4%4.4%
Caddy3.8%n/a
OneTrust3.8%n/a
YouTube3.8%3.7%
Apple Pay3.7%2.6%
LiteSpeed3.7%4.9%
Popper3.7%3.9%
Webpack3.7%2.6%
Unpkg3.5%2.3%
Wix3.5%3.4%
RankMath SEO3.3%3.8%
Store Vantage3.3%n/a
Complianz3.1%2.7%
Onsen UI3.1%n/a
Skrollr3.1%3.2%
Vue.js3.1%3.4%
FancyBox3%5.4%
MediaElement.js3%4.4%
Flickity2.8%2.4%
PixelYourSite2.8%n/a
PhotoSwipe2.6%3.3%
Preact2.6%2.2%
Vimeo2.6%2.6%
WhatsApp Business Chat2.6%4.3%
Cloudflare Browser Insights2.4%n/a
AddToAny2.3%n/a
Cookie Notice2.3%n/a
Google Ads2.3%2.6%
Klarna Checkout2.3%n/a
Next.js2.3%n/a
Polylang2.3%n/a
Salesforce2.3%n/a

Of the 601 businesses with a working website, 60.4% have at least one JSON-LD block, but only 3.5% have complete basic data. The most common types on the sites are WebSite (49.1%), Organization (38.3%), and BreadcrumbList (36.6%).

WebSite, WebPage and BreadcrumbList describe the site and its pages, and an SEO plugin often adds them on its own. To tell Google and AI assistants who the business is, where it is and when it is open, it takes a complete LocalBusiness block.

The share of businesses with complete basic data is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Basic structured data (JSON-LD)

What we count as complete

A business has complete basic structured data when the pages of its site carry both of these JSON-LD blocks:

  • LocalBusiness or one of its subtypes (Restaurant, Dentist, Store, LegalService...), with name, a structured address (PostalAddress, not free text), telephone, URL and opening hours.
  • WebSite with the site's name and URL.

Each block can appear on any of the analyzed pages. A block missing even one of these counts as incomplete. Shares are of the businesses with a working website.

Montebelluna
56.9%
39.6%
  • Complete 3.5%
  • Some JSON-LD, basics incomplete 56.9%
  • No JSON-LD 39.6%
Average of the cities in Italy
55.8%
40.6%
  • Complete 3.6%
  • Some JSON-LD, basics incomplete 55.8%
  • No JSON-LD 40.6%
LocalBusinessComplete 5.3%
  • Complete 5.3%
  • Incomplete 6.8%
  • Missing 87.9%
Missing from LocalBusiness
  • Opening hours41.1%
  • Telephone20.5%
  • Address19.2%
  • URL6.8%
  • Name1.4%
WebSiteComplete 47.6%
  • Complete 47.6%
  • Incomplete 1.3%
  • Missing 51.1%
Missing from WebSite
  • Name2.7%
  • URL0%

Across 574 working sites, the check with the highest result is "Content visible without JavaScript" (95.7), the one with the lowest "ARD manifest for AI agents" (0). The robots.txt lets AI crawlers in on 82.2% of sites.

Each check has a weight, written under its name: a site's score is the weighted average of the checks that could be verified. A check the scan could not verify does not count as failed, and the site is judged on the others.

The share of sites open to AI crawlers is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

The AI Crawlability Score's checks
  • 95.7%
    Content visible without JavaScript
    weight 20
    Average of the cities in Italy: 94.4%
  • 82.2%
    robots.txt open to AI crawlers
    weight 15
    Average of the cities in Italy: 83.6%
  • 57.7%
    Structured data on the home page
    weight 15
    Average of the cities in Italy: 56.5%
  • 77.5%
    Sitemap
    weight 10
    Average of the cities in Italy: 77.3%
  • 22.8%
    llms.txt file
    weight 10
    Average of the cities in Italy: 24.6%
  • 93%
    Home page title
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 93.4%
  • 91.7%
    Lighthouse SEO score
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 91.8%
  • 87.1%
    HTTPS
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 89.1%
  • 74.4%
    Home page canonical
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 73.2%
  • 63.8%
    Home page meta description
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 66.2%
  • 0%
    ARD manifest for AI agents
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 0%
// Digging deeper

What else the working sites show

Cuts of the 574 working sites beyond the headline figures. A site counts once, only home pages are measured, and a group needs at least 10 sites to appear.

Sector by sector

Mean Lighthouse performance and AI Crawlability Score of the working sites of each sector with at least 10 sites. A site counts once, in the sector most of its businesses are in.

Fashion and beauty6657.873.3
Professional services466567.9
Industry4563.572.3
Construction406874.7
Home and tech3760.467.9
Restaurants3369.557.9
Beauty and wellness286267.4
Creative and media2868.365.9

What the sites run on

Technologies detected on the home page of 562 of 574 working sites, with the mean scores of the sites that use each.

Technologies
jQuery39869.3%61.871.8
PHP32957.3%62.572.8
Open Graph32155.9%62.878.1
MySQL27848.4%62.376
Google Font API27447.7%59.970.9
Google Tag Manager27147.2%58.475.1
Google Analytics26746.5%58.874.9
WordPress26546.2%62.976.4
CDN
None detected40570.6%65.467.5
cloudflare7412.9%60.476.2
google498.5%63.173
aws305.2%60.670.6

Content basics

62.4% of the sites have at least one page that repeats a word above the density our crawler flags as keyword stuffing.

On the home page, 20.9% of titles are longer than 60 characters and 36.4% of the sites have no meta description. 13.4% repeat the same title on more than one page.

Security

87.1% of the sites answer on HTTPS, and 92.2% of those redirect plain HTTP to it.

Of 499 certificates checked, 100% are valid and 4.8% expire within 30 days.

Security headers on the home page: 26% send Strict-Transport-Security and 15% a Content-Security-Policy. We check that a header is present, not how strong it is.

// Contacts, forms and channels

How the working sites let people get in touch

What a visitor can use to reach the business: phone, email, forms and the messaging, social and review channels. Each part states its base once, and every figure is written next to its bar.

"Shown" means on screen or inside a collapsed menu, not that it exists somewhere in the code. The counts cover every page we audited on a site, up to 5, not only the home page.

The desktop and mobile shares are small and comparable only within one scan. We never publish or keep a phone number, an email address or a profile name from this data.

How a visitor can reach the business

Of 543 sites measured. "Desktop only" means shown on desktop and missing on mobile, "mobile only" the reverse, of the sites that have that contact.

80.3%
Show a phone number
436 sites
desktop only 10.6%mobile only 4.8%
75.9%
Show an email address
412 sites
desktop only 9%mobile only 1.5%
81.8%
Link a contact page
12%
Show no contact at all

The phone number, in detail

Shares of the sites that show a phone number. The types overlap: a site can show a mobile and a landline.

  • 53.7%Tappable to call on mobile
  • 55.5%Shown as plain text, without a call link
  • 60.3%Not above the fold on mobile
  • 36.5%Mobile numbers
  • 81.7%Landlines
  • 1.8%Toll free numbers

The email address, in detail

Shares of the sites that show an email address.

  • 70.6%Address on the business's own domain
  • 14.3%Only a free mailbox (Gmail and similar)
  • 13.6%A certified email (PEC) address
  • 2.5%Domain with no mail server (no MX record)of 364 domains checked

Contacts in the business listing and in structured data

Of the sites whose listing (Overture Maps) has that contact, the share that also shows it on the site.

  • 66.6%Phone from the listing, shown on the siteof 527 sites
  • 59%Email from the listing, shown on the siteof 400 sites
  • 2.6%Social profiles from the listing, all linkedof 454 sites
  • 4.4%Declared in structured data but not shown on the pageof the sites measured

Forms on the sites

Of 543 sites measured. We look at the forms and never submit them: the destination of each gets one plain request, nothing is sent.

37.8%
Have a contact form
205 sites
desktop only 6.3%mobile only 3.9%
16.6%
Have a newsletter form
29.1%
Have a search form
6.4%
Have a login form

What the contact forms are built with

Shares of the sites with a contact form.

  • Custom or not recognised114 sites55.6%
  • Contact Form 745 sites22%
  • Elementor Forms35 sites17.1%
  • Wix Forms8 sites3.9%
  • WPForms7 sites3.4%
  • Divi4 sites2%
  • Gravity Forms2 sites1%
  • HubSpot2 sites1%
  • Fluent Forms1 sites0.5%
  • Formidable1 sites0.5%
  • Jotform1 sites0.5%

How the contact forms are made

Shares of the sites with a contact form.

  • 35.1%With a captcha
  • 43.9%With no privacy consent checkbox or notice
  • 2%Sending the data to another domain
  • 0%Opening the visitor's mail app instead of sending (mailto)
  • 3.4%Sending over plain HTTP
  • 60.5%With fields that have no label
  • 44.4%With fields of the wrong input type
  • 4.7%Whose destination does not answerof 85 sites probed

Messaging, social and review channels

Of 543 sites checked.

72.7%
Show at least one: social networks
395 sites
desktop only 7%mobile only 1.8%
16.4%
Show at least one: messaging apps
89 sites
desktop only 8.5%mobile only 8.5%
22.1%
Show at least one: review and booking platforms
120 sites
desktop only 8.2%mobile only 14.2%
21.5%
Show no channel at all
117 sites

Channel by channel

"Desktop only" and "mobile only" are shares of the sites measured on both renders.

  • FacebookSocial networksdesktop only 6%mobile only 1.4%68.5%
  • InstagramSocial networksdesktop only 7.7%mobile only 1.3%55.6%
  • LinkedInSocial networksdesktop only 3.7%mobile only 0%24.9%
  • Google Business ProfileReview and booking platformsdesktop only 8.4%mobile only 14.5%21.5%
  • YouTubeSocial networksdesktop only 7.1%mobile only 1.8%21.2%
  • WhatsAppMessaging appsdesktop only 8.9%mobile only 8.9%15.8%
  • XSocial networksdesktop only 0%mobile only 2.6%7.2%
  • TikTokSocial networksdesktop only 8.3%mobile only 5.6%6.6%
  • PinterestSocial networksdesktop only 4.2%mobile only 0%4.4%
  • TripadvisorReview and booking platformsdesktop only 20%mobile only 0%0.9%
  • TelegramMessaging appsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.6%
  • ThreadsSocial networksdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.6%
  • VimeoSocial networksdesktop only 0%mobile only 33.3%0.6%
  • MessengerMessaging appsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.4%
  • Booking.comReview and booking platformsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.2%

Links to call and write

A site shows 2.3 channels on average.

  • 44.6%Sites with a tap to call link
  • 56.7%Sites with a mailto link
// This scan

The Montebelluna scan, at a glance

Period
From October 16 to 30, 2026
Kind of scan
Quick: home page and first 4 sitemap pages; Lighthouse and technologies on the home page only
Area
City of Montebelluna
Businesses counted
1,152
Working sites analyzed
574
National comparison
Average of the cities scanned in Italy
Data updated
October 30, 2026
Overture Maps data
September 18, 2026
Scanner version
v1.2.0
How we measure: the full method
// Data and limits

Where the data comes from

The businesses and the website they list come from Overture Maps, an open dataset of places. We use no other source to find websites: every site analyzed is the one listed on the business's Overture entry.

Places have no single licence for the whole theme: each provider has its own, all permissive. CDLA Permissive 2.0 for Meta, Microsoft, PinMeTo, Krick, RenderSEO, DAC and BrightQuery, Apache 2.0 for Foursquare (whose data was transformed to Overture's schema) and CC0 1.0 for AllThePlaces.

Administrative boundaries (the divisions theme) are licensed ODbL and come from OpenStreetMap, geoBoundaries, Esri Community Maps and LINZ. That is why our reports carry the line Overture gives for data that includes OpenStreetMap.

Overture's page states no sharing or derived data obligations beyond that line: we add no conditions that are not there, and refer to each source's own licence for the details.

Attribution
© OpenStreetMap contributors, Overture Maps Foundation

What this scan read

  • Overture dataset of September 18, 2026.
  • 223 of the 797 sites we tried to analyze did not answer or blocked our tool (28%): the web figures cover the other 574.
  • AI Crawlability Score computed with rules 2.0.0. It is our own measure, not an industry standard.

What these figures do and do not measure

A report says precise things, and only those. These are the limits to keep in mind when quoting one of its figures.

  • Homepage only. Lighthouse and the AI Crawlability Score measure each site's main page, not the whole site: the figure is that of a shop window, not of every page.
  • Working sites only. The web figures cover the sites that answer. Sites that do not answer, or that block our tool, are left out: a site behind a bot check can be unmeasurable while working for a visitor.
  • Only businesses that list a website on Overture. A business with no website on its listing is not measured on the web, and a listing with an old website leads to a page that does not open. Every report says how many businesses list a website and how many have a working one.
  • A sample, not a register. Overture is not the business register: it covers some businesses and some areas better than others, so the picture can lean towards businesses with a well kept listing.
  • A site counts once. When several businesses list the same site, it counts once in the web figures. Business counts count each one.
  • One language. Our tool presents itself as an Italian browser: a multilingual site is measured in its Italian version.
  • Search Console is recognised only from a meta tag or the DNS, so the real share can be higher than the one we show.
  • The AI Crawlability Score is our own measure, not a market standard: it cannot be compared with outside tools. It changes with rules versions, and two reports compare only on the same scanner and the same rules.
  • Cities only, and only averages and medians. Reports do not say who is best in a sector or which studios do better, and they publish no single business's result.
// frequently asked questions

The answers, to your questions.

We counted 1,152 businesses in Montebelluna. 835 of them (72.5%) list a website, but only 601 (52.2%) have one that works: the other addresses do not answer, or lead to a social profile or a booking site. The scan ran from October 16 to 30, 2026.
Among the sectors with at least 30 businesses, the fewest working websites are in bars and pubs (21.4%), beauty and wellness (28.6%), and restaurants (35.7%); the most are in professional services (77.4%), industry (72.3%), and creative and media (66.7%). The shares are the sector's businesses with a website that opens.
If it is based in Montebelluna and appears on Overture Maps, probably yes. We do not publish results for single businesses or single sites, here or in the open data. If you want to see yours, book the free 30 minute call: we show you how it came out of the scan, meaning speed, SEO, AI readability and technologies, and what we would fix first. Or run the free SEO audit on your site right away: the same checks as this report, compared with the sites of your city.
The things this report finds missing most often are also the cheapest to fix: connecting Search Console, writing a meta description for the home page, having a valid sitemap, adding a complete LocalBusiness block with opening hours, converting images to WebP or AVIF, and adding a preview image for shares. For general searches, ratings and reviews matter most: keeping the Google listing up to date is worth as much as the website. The free SEO audit shows you in a few minutes which of these your site is missing; on the free call we go through them together.
The figures are free to use, commercial use included, as long as you cite the source (CC BY 4.0 license). Cite NFW Web Studio, the page title and its link, for example: NFW Web Studio, "Montebelluna businesses, October 2026", https://www.nfw.run/state-of-the-web/montebelluna-city-october-2026-v1-2-0. The aggregate figures are also available as JSON at https://dashboard.nfw.run/state-of-the-web/v1/scans/a3bf13b9-8a4b-4d18-ba54-814f98f09d9c. If you need a figure that is not here, write to us.
A landing page starts from €520 and a full website from €1,160, VAT included. These are starting prices: after a call, you get a written quote with a single figure within 24 hours. A landing page takes under 7 days, a full website starts from 7 days. With the express option, timelines are halved and guaranteed: online within 48 hours for a landing page and 96 hours for a full website.
Yes to both. We are based in Verona, and when it makes sense we come and see the shop, workshop or venue: understanding the space helps us describe it on the site. We also work remotely with businesses across Italy and Europe, with the same method and timelines: only the way we meet changes, a video call instead of a coffee.
You can, and to get started it may be enough. Before you choose, check the things this report measures on every site: how long it takes to open on a phone, whether it has a sitemap, whether it describes the business in a way Google and AI assistants can read. Some free builders cover them, some do not, and some do not let you change them. To check them you can use the free SEO audit; if you like, we can look at what you built together on the free call.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Contact us

// ready when you are

Your website, online within a week.

Write to us today: we reply within 24 hours with the next steps.

  • Meet in person or by video call
  • Written quote within 24 hours
  • Published prices, VAT included
  • Online within a week
  • The site stays yours
Contact for Montebelluna
Enrico: Software Engineer
enrico@nfw.run
Available for in-person meetings in San Giovanni Lupatoto and Verona, and by video call across Italy and Europe.