NFW Web Studio
News
// State of the web, October 2026
v1.2.0

Monza businesses: how many have a website, and how well it works

We counted almost 4,000 Monza businesses and checked their websites in October 2026. Of these, almost 3,000 list a website, but almost one business in two has no working website.

Map generated from Overture Maps data of September 18, 2026. 3,807 businesses shown of 3,807 mapped in Monza.
// At a glance

The numbers to remember

have a working website
55%
of almost 4,000 businesses counted
The rest, just over 1,700, have no website, or list one that does not open: an address that does not answer, a social profile.
to show the main content, on a phone
6.9 s
median of almost 2,000 sites, mean 10.3 s
More than three sites in four take longer than 4 seconds, the point Google calls poor. Past 3 seconds, 53% of people on a phone leave the page.
describe themselves to Google in full (structured data)
5%
of just over 2,000 businesses with a working website
Name, address, phone, website and opening hours in a block Google and AI assistants read without guessing.
have a valid sitemap
78%
of just over 2,000 working sites
22% of sites do not hand Google the list of their pages, which it uses to find them all.
median AI Crawlability Score, out of 100
78
across just over 2,000 working sites, mean 70
How well ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini can read and cite the site; half the sites score above it, half below. For general searches, reviews and ratings count as much.
show Phone, the most used way to get in touch
76.8%
of the working sites measured for each way
Next: Email 71.4%, Facebook 60.1%. Phone, email, contact form, messaging apps and social networks, each on its own. Review platforms are not counted. Shares only: each way has its own base.

Want to know where your site sits among these numbers?Run the free SEO audit

// The report in plain words

What a customer finds when looking for a business in Monza

Here the numbers are told the way people using these sites experience them: a customer looking for a restaurant on their phone, a tourist checking a shop's opening hours, someone asking an AI assistant for a dentist nearby. The detailed technical data is further down.

The Monza economy online: businesses and their websites

How many businesses there are, in which sectors, and how many have a website that actually opens.

The 3,809 businesses we counted, by sector. The three largest: restaurants (11.6%), beauty and wellness (8.3%), and health (7.9%).

The count comes from Overture Maps, an open dataset of places: these are the businesses a customer finds on a map, not the entries of the official business register.

Business types in the area
Share of the businesses counted
  • Restaurants11.6% (443)
  • Beauty and wellness8.3% (317)
  • Health7.9% (302)
  • Fashion and beauty7.6% (291)
  • Professional services6.8% (258)
  • Automotive4.8% (184)
  • Construction4.7% (180)
  • Sport and fitness4.4% (167)
  • Real estate4.3% (165)
  • Other shops4.2% (160)
  • Home and tech4.0% (151)
  • Other sectors31.3% (1,191)

Of 3,809 businesses, 2,975 (78.1%) list a website and 2,091 (54.9%) have one that works.

The other 884 that list a website send customers to an address that does not answer, or to a social profile, a booking site or a delivery platform instead of a website. Someone tapping the link on a map gets an error, or a page that is not the business's own.

The share of businesses with a working website is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Businesses with a website
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
List a websiteHave a working website78.1%73.9%54.9%52.7%

Of the 884 businesses that list a website we could not open, 411 (46.5%) point to a domain or server that does not answer, 167 (18.9%) have a site whose bot protection stopped our tool, 148 (16.7%) open an error page, 104 (11.8%) list a social profile or a platform page instead of a website, 45 (5.1%) fail to connect, on a network error or a timeout, and 9 (1%) have a site that answered "too many requests" (429) to our tool.

A domain that does not answer has usually expired or lost its hosting; an error page is often the address of a site that was rebuilt or closed, left behind on the map. Among the profiles and platforms listed instead of a website, the most common is Instagram (39). The 167 businesses with a protected site are a separate case: the server answers with a bot check page (status 403 or 202), so the site most likely opens for someone visiting it in a browser, but we could not audit it. That is a limit of the tool, not a broken site: counting them, the businesses with a working website would rise to at most 2,258, 59.3%.

The share of links to a domain that does not answer is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Why the listed website does not open
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
Domain or server notansweringBot protection (alimit of the tool)Page error (404,500...)Social profile orplatform page insteadof a siteConnection error ortimeoutServer limitingrequests (429)46.5%46.8%18.9%14.9%16.7%18%11.8%13.1%5.1%6.2%1%0.9%

The bot protections recognised

  • Cloudflare47 sites | 29.9%
  • SiteGround33 sites | 21%
  • DataDome1 sites | 0.6%
  • Vercel1 sites | 0.6%
  • Not recognised75 sites | 47.8%

The share of businesses with a working website, sector by sector (sectors with at least 30 businesses). Best covered: travel, 79.4%. Least covered: cafés, 16.7%.

A sector at the bottom of the list does not mean worse businesses: in some sectors customers book or order through a platform, and the business lists that instead of a website.

Against the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far, 11 of 25 sectors are higher, 8 lower and 6 in line.

Websites by sector
  • Working website, above average
  • Working website, below average
  • Listed, not working
  • No website
  • Monza average, every sector: 54.9%
  • Working website, average of the cities in Italy
Travel68 businessesIndustry122 businessesReal estate165 businessesCreative and media123 businessesHome and tech151 businessesProfessional services258 businessesEducation84 businessesHealth302 businessesDentists60 businessesConstruction180 businessesAutomotive184 businessesPets44 businessesSport and fitness167 businessesLegal74 businessesLodging54 businessesOther shops160 businessesFinance114 businessesEvents and leisure78 businessesLocal services46 businessesFashion and beauty291 businessesRestaurants443 businessesBeauty and wellness317 businessesFood shops111 businessesBars and pubs121 businessesCafés90 businesses79.4%77%73.3%73.2%69.5%65.9%65.5%65.2%65%64.4%61.4%61.4%59.9%58.1%55.6%55%54.4%47.4%45.7%45.7%42.7%40.4%36%19.8%16.7%
Travel6879.4%11.8%8.8%69.6%
Industry12277%12.3%10.7%72.3%
Real estate16573.3%19.4%7.3%66.7%
Creative and media12373.2%15.4%11.4%74%
Home and tech15169.5%19.9%10.6%65.7%
Professional services25865.9%24%10.1%70.8%
Education8465.5%23.8%10.7%67.2%
Health30265.2%20.9%13.9%59.7%
Dentists6065%20%15%58.4%
Construction18064.4%20%15.6%63.8%
Automotive18461.4%21.2%17.4%57%
Pets4461.4%18.1%20.5%52%
Sport and fitness16759.9%22.7%17.4%53.6%
Legal7458.1%28.4%13.5%65.2%
Lodging5455.6%27.7%16.7%57.2%
Other shops16055%24.4%20.6%51.9%
Finance11454.4%29.8%15.8%64.2%
Events and leisure7847.4%24.4%28.2%55.2%
Local services4645.7%19.5%34.8%48.1%
Fashion and beauty29145.7%34%20.3%54.1%
Restaurants44342.7%26.4%30.9%40.8%
Beauty and wellness31740.4%18.6%41%31%
Food shops11136%26.2%37.8%39.5%
Bars and pubs12119.8%29%51.2%26.3%
Cafés9016.7%28.9%54.4%24.2%

Speed and ease of use, on a phone

How long someone opening the site on a phone waits, and whether they can use it with a screen reader too.

What people do while they wait, according to research
  • 53%

    of people on a phone leave a page that takes longer than 3 seconds to load.

  • +103%

    more visitors leave straight away with a delay of just 2 seconds.

  • 7%

    fewer enquiries and sales for every extra 100 milliseconds of waiting.

Sources: Google, Akamai. Research on user behavior, not measurements from this scan.

On the main page of 1,905 sites, the median scores are 65 out of 100 for performance (mean 64.2), 88 for accessibility (mean 85.8), 96 for best practices (mean 86.5), and 92 for SEO (mean 92.1).

Performance sits in the middle band (50 to 89): the page works, but on a phone with a slow mobile connection the wait is noticeable. Half the sites take more than 6.9 seconds to show their main content, the largest photo or block of text: above 4 seconds, the point where Google calls it poor. Accessibility needs work: many sites still have low contrast text, buttons without a name, or form fields a screen reader cannot read.

The median performance score is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Lighthouse scores of the home page
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
How fast the site ison a phone(Performance)How usable it is foreveryone, screenreaders included(Accessibility)How soundly it isbuilt (Best practices)How ready it is forsearch engines (SEO)6566888796969292

Being found on Google

The basics that help Google find every page, show the right one, and read the business's details.

Of 2,010 working sites, 22% have no valid sitemap, 54.5% show no Search Console verification we can see, 31.2% have no meta description on the home page, and 25.7% do not state a canonical URL for the home page.

A sitemap is the list of pages a site hands to Google. Search Console is the free tool where the owner sees which searches the site appears for and whether Google finds errors. The meta description is the text under the title in search results: without one, Google picks its own. A canonical URL tells Google which version of a page to show when several copies exist.

The share of sites without a sitemap is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

What working sites are missing
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
No valid sitemapNo visible SearchConsoleHome page without ameta descriptionHome page without acanonical URL22%22.7%54.5%55.3%31.2%33.8%25.7%26.8%

101 of 2,091 businesses with a working website (4.8%) have complete basic structured data: a LocalBusiness block and a WebSite block, both complete.

Structured data is a block hidden in the page that tells Google the business's name, address, phone and opening hours without leaving it to guess. For the business's own details one block matters most, LocalBusiness: it tells Google the name, address, phone and opening hours without leaving it to guess. Of the 2,091 businesses with a working website, 16.5% have one and only 7.7% have it complete; those that have one most often leave out opening hours (46.2%).

The share of businesses with complete data is higher than the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Businesses with complete structured data (JSON-LD)
  • Yes, complete
  • No, incomplete or missing
MonzaAverage of the citiesin Italy95%96%
Yes, complete4.8%3.6%
No, incomplete or missing95.2%96.4%
What is missing among those with the block
Opening hoursLocalBusiness46.2%159 of 344
TelephoneLocalBusiness19.2%66 of 344
AddressLocalBusiness13.4%46 of 344
URLLocalBusiness4.9%17 of 344
NameWebSite3.2%33 of 1,025
NameLocalBusiness2.6%9 of 344

Being read by AI assistants

More and more people ask an AI assistant instead of searching Google. For general questions, such as a good restaurant downtown or a hairdresser open on Monday, assistants rely mostly on the ratings and the number of reviews a business has on Google and on review sites.

The website becomes decisive for specific questions (the menu, prices, a particular service, holiday opening hours) and to confirm the business exists and is the right one: that is why the assistant has to be able to read it. 94.6% of sites show their text without needing to run JavaScript, and 82.1% let AI assistants' crawlers in.

Across 2,010 working sites the AI Crawlability Score median is 77.9 out of 100 (mean 70): half the sites score at least 77.9, and the middle half sits between 59.6 and 85.

The score says how well an assistant such as ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini can read the site and tell what the business is: whether the text shows without running code, whether the site lets their crawlers in, whether there is structured data. The check with the lowest result is "ARD manifest for AI agents": only 0% of sites pass it.

The median score is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Median AI Crawlability Score
The score weighs ten checks: here is which ones, and how much each counts.
  • 77.5/100 Average of the cities in Italy
  • 77.9/100 Monza

How the sites let people get in touch

The four ways a visitor most often has to reach the business, as a share of the working sites measured. Each figure carries its own base, because the contact, form and channel checks do not cover exactly the same sites.

37.9%
Have a contact form
730 of 1,924 sites
67.2%
Link at least one social network
1,291 of 1,920 sites
76.8%
Show a phone number
1,478 of 1,924 sites
71.4%
Show an email address
1,374 of 1,924 sites

All the contact figures: phones, emails, forms and channels

Trust: HTTPS and blocklisted servers

Trust plays out on two fronts. The first is visible: 10.7% of sites do not use HTTPS, and the browser writes "Not secure" next to the address, right where a customer is about to leave their name and phone number in a form.

The second is invisible, and it is about email. A server flagged for spam does the website no harm, which opens and shows up in search results as before; but email sent from that server can land in customers' spam folders and never be read.

We checked the server of every working site against three spam blocklists (Spamhaus, Barracuda and SpamCop). Of 2,004 sites with an answer, 21 (1%) sit on a blocklisted server: 19 servers out of 1,372.

A spam blocklist lists the addresses spam was sent from. It does the website no harm: the site opens and shows up on Google as before. The risk is email: if the business sends it from that server, confirmations, quotes and replies to customers can land in the spam folder and never be read. The server is often shared with many other sites, and the flag comes from one of them.

The share of sites on a blocklisted server is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Sites on spam blocklisted servers
Monza
  • Blocklisted1%
  • Not blocklisted98.7%
  • No answer0.3%
19 blocklisted servers out of 1,372 checked
Average of the cities in Italy
  • Blocklisted1%
  • Not blocklisted97.9%
  • No answer1.1%
345 blocklisted servers out of 19,349 checked
// Your site

Try it on your site

The free audit runs the same checks as this report on your site: it reads the pages, measures the home page with Lighthouse, computes the AI Crawlability Score and tells you how it compares with the sites of your city. No sign up, up to 4 sites an hour.

  • SEO
  • Speed
  • Core Web Vitals
  • AI Crawlability Score
  • Compared with your city

Source: NFW Web Studio scan of 3,809 businesses, data updated on October 31, 2026.

// The technical detail

The same measurements, by their technical names

For developers: how the 2,010 working sites divide, not just their average. Here are the Core Web Vitals against Google's thresholds, JavaScript, image and font weight, file formats, technologies, what the structured data is made of, and the AI Crawlability Score's individual checks.

Performance, across 1,901 sites: half score below 65, one in four below 53, one in ten above 87. Median accessibility 88, SEO 92, AI Crawlability Score 77.9.

Each bar runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile; the thick part is the middle half of the sites, from the 25th to the 75th, and the mark is the median. A long bar means sites that differ a lot; a short one, sites that are alike.

The median performance score is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Lighthouse and AI Crawlability Scores: the spread
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Mean
PerformanceAccessibilityBest practicesSEOAI Crawlability Score65 | 6466 | 6588 | 8687 | 8696 | 8796 | 8792 | 9292 | 9277.9 | 7077.5 | 69.50255075100
PerformanceMonza405365768764
PerformanceAverage of the cities in Italy415566768965
AccessibilityMonza738188939786
AccessibilityAverage of the cities in Italy738187939686
Best practicesMonza69779610010087
Best practicesAverage of the cities in Italy69779610010087
SEOMonza83919210010092
SEOAverage of the cities in Italy83919210010092
AI Crawlability ScoreMonza39.259.677.98594.670
AI Crawlability ScoreAverage of the cities in Italy38.759.377.58594.669.5

Medians across 1,902 sites: first content (FCP) 2.7 s, main content (LCP) 6.9 s, page on screen (Speed Index) 4.7 s, blocking time (TBT) 169 ms, and server response (TTFB) 78 ms.

Against Google's thresholds, the median is good for TBT and TTFB, in need of improvement for FCP and Speed Index, and poor for LCP. These are lab measurements: Lighthouse simulates a mid-range phone on a slow mobile connection, so the times are longer than on an office computer. Interactivity (INP) cannot be measured in the lab.

The median main content time (LCP) is lower than the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Home page load times: Core Web Vitals and Lighthouse
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Google's "good" threshold
  • Mean
First content onscreen (FCP)Main content on screen(LCP)Page on screen (SpeedIndex)Blocking time (TBT)Server response (TTFB)2.7 s | 3.1 s2.6 s | 3.0 s6.9 s | 10.3 s7.3 s | 10.6 s4.7 s | 5.8 s4.9 s | 6.0 s169 ms | 452 ms126 ms | 370 ms78 ms | 403 ms98 ms | 442 ms0 ms10.0 s20.0 s
First content on screen (FCP)Monza1.5 s2.0 s2.7 s3.5 s4.8 s3.1 s
First content on screen (FCP)Average of the cities in Italy1.4 s2.0 s2.6 s3.4 s4.7 s3.0 s
Main content on screen (LCP)Monza3.1 s4.4 s6.9 s12.4 s21.1 s10.3 s
Main content on screen (LCP)Average of the cities in Italy2.9 s4.5 s7.3 s12.8 s20.7 s10.6 s
Page on screen (Speed Index)Monza2.2 s3.1 s4.7 s7.3 s10.3 s5.8 s
Page on screen (Speed Index)Average of the cities in Italy2.2 s3.2 s4.9 s7.4 s10.8 s6.0 s
Blocking time (TBT)Monza0 ms39 ms169 ms449 ms1.0 s452 ms
Blocking time (TBT)Average of the cities in Italy0 ms25 ms126 ms355 ms801 ms370 ms
Server response (TTFB)Monza13 ms27 ms78 ms436 ms1.0 s403 ms
Server response (TTFB)Average of the cities in Italy14 ms30 ms98 ms495 ms1.2 s442 ms

JavaScript downloaded by the home page: median 720 kB, one site in ten above 2.0 MB. Layout shift (CLS): 75th percentile 0.02, 90th percentile 0.14.

JavaScript has to be downloaded and run by the phone before the page responds to taps: the heavier it is, the harder the phone works. Three sites in four stay within 0.10, Google's good threshold: content does not jump around while the page loads, but one site in ten goes above 0.14.

The median JavaScript weight is higher than the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

JavaScript weight and layout stability
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Mean
JavaScript downloaded720 kB | 919 kB678 kB | 871 kB0 B1.0 MB2.0 MB
JavaScript downloadedMonza99 kB316 kB720 kB1.3 MB2.0 MB919 kB
JavaScript downloadedAverage of the cities in Italy110 kB317 kB678 kB1.2 MB1.9 MB871 kB
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Google's "good" threshold
  • Mean
Layout shift (CLS)0 | 0.050 | 0.0500.050.100.15
Layout shift (CLS)Monza0000.020.140.05
Layout shift (CLS)Average of the cities in Italy0000.020.160.05

Median weight per file: images 25 kB, fonts 33 kB, preview image (og:image) 106 kB. One image in ten is above 290 kB.

A photo of a few hundred kB makes sense full screen, not as a thumbnail: the heaviest files are what slow a page down on a phone. The scale is logarithmic: each tick is ten times the one before.

The median image weight is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

File weight, by kind
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  • Mean
ImagesFontsFaviconsPreview image(og:image)VideosAudio25 kB | 136 kB24 kB | 136 kB33 kB | 50 kB32 kB | 48 kB4 kB | 13 kB4 kB | 14 kB106 kB | 312 kB114 kB | 318 kB4.9 MB | 10.2 MB5.0 MB | 14.9 MB20 kB | 17 kB20 kB | 852 kB100 B1 kB10 kB100 kB1.0 MB10.0 MB100.0 MB
ImagesMonza563 B3 kB25 kB101 kB290 kB136 kB
ImagesAverage of the cities in Italy552 B3 kB24 kB102 kB297 kB136 kB
FontsMonza9 kB17 kB33 kB50 kB84 kB50 kB
FontsAverage of the cities in Italy9 kB17 kB32 kB49 kB85 kB48 kB
FaviconsMonza845 B1 kB4 kB11 kB24 kB13 kB
FaviconsAverage of the cities in Italy830 B1 kB4 kB11 kB23 kB14 kB
Preview image (og:image)Monza14 kB41 kB106 kB269 kB714 kB312 kB
Preview image (og:image)Average of the cities in Italy16 kB45 kB114 kB283 kB679 kB318 kB
VideosMonza18 kB595 kB4.9 MB12.2 MB25.7 MB10.2 MB
VideosAverage of the cities in Italy40 kB1.1 MB5.0 MB15.6 MB38.7 MB14.9 MB
AudioMonza5 kB6 kB20 kB26 kB29 kB17 kB
AudioAverage of the cities in Italy4 kB7 kB20 kB139 kB1.7 MB852 kB

Of the 73,667 images found, 20.2% use a modern format (WebP or AVIF), 40% JPG and 22.9% PNG. Of the fonts, 83.9% are WOFF2.

At the same quality, WebP and AVIF are usually much lighter than JPG and PNG: the same photo reaches the phone sooner and uses less data.

The share of images in a modern format is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

File formats
Images
  • JPG
  • PNG
  • WEBP
  • SVG
  • Other
MonzaAverage of the citiesin Italy40%23%16%11%10%39%22%17%12%10%
JPG40%39.4%
PNG22.9%22.3%
WEBP15.9%16.8%
SVG11.4%11.9%
Other9.8%9.5%
Fonts
  • WOFF2
  • WOFF
  • TTF
  • OTF
  • Other
MonzaAverage of the citiesin Italy84%10%84%9%
WOFF283.9%83.9%
WOFF9.5%9.3%
TTF5.7%5.7%
OTF0.6%0.7%
Other0.3%0.4%
Favicons
  • PNG
  • ICO
  • JPG
  • WEBP
  • Other
MonzaAverage of the citiesin Italy62%16%15%65%15%13%
PNG61.8%65%
ICO15.9%15.3%
JPG14.8%12.8%
WEBP3.9%3.6%
Other3.6%3.2%
Preview image (og:image)
  • JPG
  • PNG
  • WEBP
  • SVG
  • Other
MonzaAverage of the citiesin Italy63%25%10%65%23%11%
JPG63.3%64.9%
PNG24.5%22.6%
WEBP10.2%10.9%
SVG0.7%0.7%
Other1.3%0.9%
Videos
  • MP4
  • MOV
  • WEBM
  • JS
  • Other
MonzaAverage of the citiesin Italy89%88%
MP489.4%88.3%
MOV4.5%3%
WEBM4.5%5.5%
JS1.5%0.3%
Other0%2.9%
Audio
  • MP3
  • Other
MonzaAverage of the citiesin Italy100%90%10%
MP3100%89.8%
Other0%10.2%

Across 1,960 working sites we recognized 941 different technologies. The most common: jQuery (66.4%), PHP (51.1%), and Google Tag Manager (46.9%). The most used CMS is WordPress, on 40.9% of sites.

Technologies are recognized with Wappalyzer on the main page only, after its JavaScript has run: a technology used only on inner pages can be missed. The filter above shows one category at a time.

The share of sites on WordPress is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Most used technologies
  • Monza
  • Average of the cities in Italy
  1. 01
    jQueryJavaScript libraries
    66.4%
  2. 02
    Open Graph
    60.7%
  3. 03
    PHPProgramming languages
    51.1%
  4. 04
    Google Tag ManagerTag managers
    46.9%
  5. 05
    Google Font APIFont scripts
    45.2%
  6. 06
    Google AnalyticsAnalytics
    44.3%
  7. 07
    HTTP/3
    42.5%
  8. 08
    MySQLDatabases
    42.4%
  9. 09
    WordPressBlogs
    40.9%
  10. 10
    jQuery MigrateJavaScript libraries
    40.1%
  11. 11
    Priority HintsPerformance
    39.6%
  12. 12
    Font AwesomeFont scripts
    38%
jQuery66.4%63.9%
Open Graph60.7%57.9%
PHP51.1%51%
Google Tag Manager46.9%43.4%
Google Font API45.2%45.6%
Google Analytics44.3%41%
HTTP/342.5%40.7%
MySQL42.4%42.8%
WordPress40.9%41.5%
jQuery Migrate40.1%39%
Priority Hints39.6%36.7%
Font Awesome38%38.1%
RSS36.8%36.2%
core-js31.5%33.2%
Bootstrap28%21.4%
jQuery UI22.3%23.4%
Cloudflare20.5%19.7%
Yoast SEO19.8%20.2%
Nginx19.4%24.1%
Twitter Emoji (Twemoji)18.8%20.2%
Swiper18%19%
Contact Form 716.3%16.9%
iubenda15.5%15.3%
Apache HTTP Server14.9%17.3%
Google Maps14.8%10.1%
GSAP14.7%14.6%
Aruba.it13.4%12.6%
Elementor13.3%13.6%
reCAPTCHA13.2%13.5%
Masonry12.7%13.6%
Cart Functionality12.5%11.9%
React11.2%10.2%
Modernizr11.2%9.6%
Facebook Pixel10.6%10.8%
Slider Revolution10.2%9%
Isotope10.1%10.7%
Lodash9.5%9.7%
OWL Carousel8.7%6.7%
Cookiebot8.3%6.4%
lit-element8%8%
lit-html8%8.1%
Cookie Control7.6%6.1%
Microsoft ASP.NET7.1%4.9%
PWA7.1%7.6%
Cloudflare Bot Management7%2.3%
Site Kit6.9%6.7%
Cybot6.6%5.1%
CookieYes6.5%4.7%
LazySizes6.1%6.2%
Windows Server6.1%4.3%
IIS6.1%4.2%
Tailwind CSS6%4.5%
Sentry5.8%4.9%
Plesk5.8%7.3%
cdnjs5.8%5.7%
jsDelivr5.7%4.8%
Animate.css5.4%5.3%
wpBakery5.4%6.3%
WooCommerce5.1%6.1%
Amazon Web Services5%5.7%
WhatsApp Business Chat4.8%4.3%
YouTube4.8%3.7%
LiteSpeed4.8%4.8%
Popper4.8%4%
PayPal4.6%3.8%
FancyBox4.5%5.4%
Hello Elementor4.5%4.5%
Caddy4.4%n/a
Underscore.js4.4%3.1%
MediaElement.js4.3%4.4%
Slick4.3%3.9%
prettyPhoto4.2%3.8%
Onsen UI4.1%n/a
Vue.js4%3.4%
Divi3.9%3%
Wix3.9%3.4%
Store Vantage3.9%n/a
Facebook Login3.7%3%
Google Ads3.7%2.6%
Google Hosted Libraries3.6%2.8%
OneTrust3.6%n/a
jQuery CDN3.6%n/a
RankMath SEO3.4%3.8%
Google Ads Conversion Tracking3.3%2.3%
Skrollr3.2%3.2%
Unpkg3.2%2.4%
Moment.js3.2%3.2%
Cookie Notice3.1%n/a
Shopify3.1%3.5%
PhotoSwipe3%3.3%
Select23%3.5%
Leaflet2.9%n/a
RequireJS2.9%2.2%
Apple Pay2.8%2.6%
Complianz2.7%2.7%
Preact2.7%2.2%
Webpack2.7%2.6%
Duda2.6%n/a
Hammer.js2.5%n/a
Livefyre2.5%n/a

Of the 2,091 businesses with a working website, 61% have at least one JSON-LD block, but only 4.8% have complete basic data. The most common types on the sites are WebSite (48.8%), BreadcrumbList (35.6%), and Organization (34.7%).

WebSite, WebPage and BreadcrumbList describe the site and its pages, and an SEO plugin often adds them on its own. To tell Google and AI assistants who the business is, where it is and when it is open, it takes a complete LocalBusiness block.

The share of businesses with complete basic data is higher than the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

Basic structured data (JSON-LD)

What we count as complete

A business has complete basic structured data when the pages of its site carry both of these JSON-LD blocks:

  • LocalBusiness or one of its subtypes (Restaurant, Dentist, Store, LegalService...), with name, a structured address (PostalAddress, not free text), telephone, URL and opening hours.
  • WebSite with the site's name and URL.

Each block can appear on any of the analyzed pages. A block missing even one of these counts as incomplete. Shares are of the businesses with a working website.

Monza
56.2%
39%
  • Complete 4.8%
  • Some JSON-LD, basics incomplete 56.2%
  • No JSON-LD 39%
Average of the cities in Italy
55.8%
40.6%
  • Complete 3.6%
  • Some JSON-LD, basics incomplete 55.8%
  • No JSON-LD 40.6%
LocalBusinessComplete 7.7%
  • Complete 7.7%
  • Incomplete 8.8%
  • Missing 83.5%
Missing from LocalBusiness
  • Opening hours46.2%
  • Telephone19.2%
  • Address13.4%
  • URL4.9%
  • Name2.6%
WebSiteComplete 47.4%
  • Complete 47.4%
  • Incomplete 1.6%
  • Missing 51%
Missing from WebSite
  • Name3.2%
  • URL0%

Across 2,010 working sites, the check with the highest result is "Content visible without JavaScript" (94.6), the one with the lowest "ARD manifest for AI agents" (0). The robots.txt lets AI crawlers in on 82.1% of sites.

Each check has a weight, written under its name: a site's score is the weighted average of the checks that could be verified. A check the scan could not verify does not count as failed, and the site is judged on the others.

The share of sites open to AI crawlers is in line with the average of the cities in Italy we have scanned so far.

The AI Crawlability Score's checks
  • 94.6%
    Content visible without JavaScript
    weight 20
    Average of the cities in Italy: 94.4%
  • 82.1%
    robots.txt open to AI crawlers
    weight 15
    Average of the cities in Italy: 83.5%
  • 58.1%
    Structured data on the home page
    weight 15
    Average of the cities in Italy: 56.5%
  • 78%
    Sitemap
    weight 10
    Average of the cities in Italy: 77.3%
  • 24.8%
    llms.txt file
    weight 10
    Average of the cities in Italy: 24.6%
  • 93.5%
    Home page title
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 93.4%
  • 92.1%
    Lighthouse SEO score
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 91.8%
  • 89.3%
    HTTPS
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 89%
  • 74.3%
    Home page canonical
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 73.2%
  • 68.8%
    Home page meta description
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 66.2%
  • 0%
    ARD manifest for AI agents
    weight 5
    Average of the cities in Italy: 0%
// Digging deeper

What else the working sites show

Cuts of the 2,010 working sites beyond the headline figures. A site counts once, only home pages are measured, and a group needs at least 10 sites to appear.

Sector by sector

Mean Lighthouse performance and AI Crawlability Score of the working sites of each sector with at least 10 sites. A site counts once, in the sector most of its businesses are in.

Health18863.972.9
Restaurants17967.270.3
Professional services1616871.2
Beauty and wellness12762.569
Fashion and beauty12759.274.5
Construction11667.870.5
Real estate11463.264.7
Automotive10662.966.5

What the sites run on

Technologies detected on the home page of 1,960 of 2,010 working sites, with the mean scores of the sites that use each.

Technologies
jQuery1,33566.4%62.172.3
Open Graph1,22060.7%63.178.6
PHP1,02751.1%62.674.1
Google Tag Manager94246.9%57.776.6
Google Font API90945.2%61.971.5
Google Analytics89144.3%58.875.9
HTTP/385442.5%65.372.5
MySQL85242.4%62.576.7
CDN
None detected1,38468.9%64.867.6
cloudflare25912.9%64.578.4
aws1366.8%64.575.7
google1286.4%6974.6
cloudfront381.9%48.867.1
azure311.5%52.362.3
fastly211%43.274.8

Content basics

65.3% of the sites have at least one page that repeats a word above the density our crawler flags as keyword stuffing.

On the home page, 20.9% of titles are longer than 60 characters and 31.2% of the sites have no meta description. 13.3% repeat the same title on more than one page.

Security

89.3% of the sites answer on HTTPS, and 92.7% of those redirect plain HTTP to it.

Of 1,776 certificates checked, 100% are valid and 3.5% expire within 30 days.

Security headers on the home page: 29.1% send Strict-Transport-Security and 13.6% a Content-Security-Policy. We check that a header is present, not how strong it is.

// Contacts, forms and channels

How the working sites let people get in touch

What a visitor can use to reach the business: phone, email, forms and the messaging, social and review channels. Each part states its base once, and every figure is written next to its bar.

"Shown" means on screen or inside a collapsed menu, not that it exists somewhere in the code. The counts cover every page we audited on a site, up to 5, not only the home page.

The desktop and mobile shares are small and comparable only within one scan. We never publish or keep a phone number, an email address or a profile name from this data.

How a visitor can reach the business

Of 1,924 sites measured. "Desktop only" means shown on desktop and missing on mobile, "mobile only" the reverse, of the sites that have that contact.

76.8%
Show a phone number
1,478 sites
desktop only 7.4%mobile only 5.2%
71.4%
Show an email address
1,374 sites
desktop only 6%mobile only 2.2%
75.4%
Link a contact page
14.8%
Show no contact at all

The phone number, in detail

Shares of the sites that show a phone number. The types overlap: a site can show a mobile and a landline.

  • 57.9%Tappable to call on mobile
  • 56.3%Shown as plain text, without a call link
  • 58.5%Not above the fold on mobile
  • 45.9%Mobile numbers
  • 76.3%Landlines
  • 4.3%Toll free numbers

The email address, in detail

Shares of the sites that show an email address.

  • 67.2%Address on the business's own domain
  • 18.9%Only a free mailbox (Gmail and similar)
  • 8.2%A certified email (PEC) address
  • 3.5%Domain with no mail server (no MX record)of 1,175 domains checked

Contacts in the business listing and in structured data

Of the sites whose listing (Overture Maps) has that contact, the share that also shows it on the site.

  • 62.4%Phone from the listing, shown on the siteof 1,837 sites
  • 56.6%Email from the listing, shown on the siteof 1,322 sites
  • 1.3%Social profiles from the listing, all linkedof 1,577 sites
  • 5.5%Declared in structured data but not shown on the pageof the sites measured

Forms on the sites

Of 1,924 sites measured. We look at the forms and never submit them: the destination of each gets one plain request, nothing is sent.

37.9%
Have a contact form
730 sites
desktop only 7.3%mobile only 2.6%
11.2%
Have a newsletter form
27%
Have a search form
5.8%
Have a login form

What the contact forms are built with

Shares of the sites with a contact form.

  • Custom or not recognised432 sites59.2%
  • Contact Form 7149 sites20.4%
  • Elementor Forms64 sites8.8%
  • Wix Forms32 sites4.4%
  • Divi31 sites4.2%
  • WPForms31 sites4.2%
  • Gravity Forms12 sites1.6%
  • Fluent Forms6 sites0.8%
  • Formidable5 sites0.7%
  • Ninja Forms4 sites0.5%
  • HubSpot3 sites0.4%
  • Jotform1 sites0.1%

How the contact forms are made

Shares of the sites with a contact form.

  • 33.3%With a captcha
  • 47.5%With no privacy consent checkbox or notice
  • 2.2%Sending the data to another domain
  • 0.1%Opening the visitor's mail app instead of sending (mailto)
  • 1.6%Sending over plain HTTP
  • 58.1%With fields that have no label
  • 45.2%With fields of the wrong input type
  • 7.3%Whose destination does not answerof 313 sites probed

Messaging, social and review channels

Of 1,920 sites checked.

67.2%
Show at least one: social networks
1,291 sites
desktop only 5.9%mobile only 2.4%
16.5%
Show at least one: messaging apps
316 sites
desktop only 5.2%mobile only 5.2%
23.4%
Show at least one: review and booking platforms
450 sites
desktop only 6.3%mobile only 13.2%
25.2%
Show no channel at all
483 sites

Channel by channel

"Desktop only" and "mobile only" are shares of the sites measured on both renders.

  • FacebookSocial networksdesktop only 5.4%mobile only 2%60.1%
  • InstagramSocial networksdesktop only 5.4%mobile only 1.8%50.8%
  • LinkedInSocial networksdesktop only 6.2%mobile only 2%23.6%
  • Google Business ProfileReview and booking platformsdesktop only 5.9%mobile only 13.6%22.5%
  • YouTubeSocial networksdesktop only 3.9%mobile only 2.5%21.4%
  • WhatsAppMessaging appsdesktop only 5%mobile only 5.3%16.2%
  • XSocial networksdesktop only 4.8%mobile only 4.3%9.7%
  • TikTokSocial networksdesktop only 2.7%mobile only 4.1%7.9%
  • PinterestSocial networksdesktop only 3%mobile only 1.5%3.6%
  • TripadvisorReview and booking platformsdesktop only 15.2%mobile only 0%1.8%
  • TelegramMessaging appsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.7%
  • VimeoSocial networksdesktop only 0%mobile only 8.3%0.6%
  • ThreadsSocial networksdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.5%
  • MessengerMessaging appsdesktop only 25%mobile only 0%0.2%
  • TheForkReview and booking platformsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.1%
  • BlueskySocial networks0.1%
  • YelpReview and booking platforms0.1%
  • AirbnbReview and booking platformsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.1%

Links to call and write

A site shows 2.2 channels on average.

  • 45.8%Sites with a tap to call link
  • 56.5%Sites with a mailto link
// This scan

The Monza scan, at a glance

Period
From October 16 to 31, 2026
Kind of scan
Quick: home page and first 4 sitemap pages; Lighthouse and technologies on the home page only
Area
City of Monza
Businesses counted
3,809
Working sites analyzed
2,010
National comparison
Average of the cities scanned in Italy
Data updated
October 31, 2026
Overture Maps data
September 18, 2026
Scanner version
v1.2.0
How we measure: the full method
// Data and limits

Where the data comes from

The businesses and the website they list come from Overture Maps, an open dataset of places. We use no other source to find websites: every site analyzed is the one listed on the business's Overture entry.

Places have no single licence for the whole theme: each provider has its own, all permissive. CDLA Permissive 2.0 for Meta, Microsoft, PinMeTo, Krick, RenderSEO, DAC and BrightQuery, Apache 2.0 for Foursquare (whose data was transformed to Overture's schema) and CC0 1.0 for AllThePlaces.

Administrative boundaries (the divisions theme) are licensed ODbL and come from OpenStreetMap, geoBoundaries, Esri Community Maps and LINZ. That is why our reports carry the line Overture gives for data that includes OpenStreetMap.

Overture's page states no sharing or derived data obligations beyond that line: we add no conditions that are not there, and refer to each source's own licence for the details.

Attribution
© OpenStreetMap contributors, Overture Maps Foundation

What this scan read

  • Overture dataset of September 18, 2026.
  • 856 of the 2,866 sites we tried to analyze did not answer or blocked our tool (29.9%): the web figures cover the other 2,010.
  • AI Crawlability Score computed with rules 2.0.0. It is our own measure, not an industry standard.

What these figures do and do not measure

A report says precise things, and only those. These are the limits to keep in mind when quoting one of its figures.

  • Homepage only. Lighthouse and the AI Crawlability Score measure each site's main page, not the whole site: the figure is that of a shop window, not of every page.
  • Working sites only. The web figures cover the sites that answer. Sites that do not answer, or that block our tool, are left out: a site behind a bot check can be unmeasurable while working for a visitor.
  • Only businesses that list a website on Overture. A business with no website on its listing is not measured on the web, and a listing with an old website leads to a page that does not open. Every report says how many businesses list a website and how many have a working one.
  • A sample, not a register. Overture is not the business register: it covers some businesses and some areas better than others, so the picture can lean towards businesses with a well kept listing.
  • A site counts once. When several businesses list the same site, it counts once in the web figures. Business counts count each one.
  • One language. Our tool presents itself as an Italian browser: a multilingual site is measured in its Italian version.
  • Search Console is recognised only from a meta tag or the DNS, so the real share can be higher than the one we show.
  • The AI Crawlability Score is our own measure, not a market standard: it cannot be compared with outside tools. It changes with rules versions, and two reports compare only on the same scanner and the same rules.
  • Cities only, and only averages and medians. Reports do not say who is best in a sector or which studios do better, and they publish no single business's result.
// frequently asked questions

The answers, to your questions.

We counted 3,809 businesses in Monza. 2,975 of them (78.1%) list a website, but only 2,091 (54.9%) have one that works: the other addresses do not answer, or lead to a social profile or a booking site. The scan ran from October 16 to 31, 2026.
Among the sectors with at least 30 businesses, the fewest working websites are in cafés (16.7%), bars and pubs (19.8%), and food shops (36%); the most are in travel (79.4%), industry (77%), and real estate (73.3%). The shares are the sector's businesses with a website that opens.
If it is based in Monza and appears on Overture Maps, probably yes. We do not publish results for single businesses or single sites, here or in the open data. If you want to see yours, book the free 30 minute call: we show you how it came out of the scan, meaning speed, SEO, AI readability and technologies, and what we would fix first. Or run the free SEO audit on your site right away: the same checks as this report, compared with the sites of your city.
The things this report finds missing most often are also the cheapest to fix: connecting Search Console, writing a meta description for the home page, having a valid sitemap, adding a complete LocalBusiness block with opening hours, converting images to WebP or AVIF, and adding a preview image for shares. For general searches, ratings and reviews matter most: keeping the Google listing up to date is worth as much as the website. The free SEO audit shows you in a few minutes which of these your site is missing; on the free call we go through them together.
The figures are free to use, commercial use included, as long as you cite the source (CC BY 4.0 license). Cite NFW Web Studio, the page title and its link, for example: NFW Web Studio, "Monza businesses, October 2026", https://www.nfw.run/state-of-the-web/monza-city-october-2026-v1-2-0. The aggregate figures are also available as JSON at https://dashboard.nfw.run/state-of-the-web/v1/scans/7b0fc6e7-0aaf-4bd6-a91b-1b06b9a5e2ba. If you need a figure that is not here, write to us.
A landing page starts from €520 and a full website from €1,160, VAT included. These are starting prices: after a call, you get a written quote with a single figure within 24 hours. A landing page takes under 7 days, a full website starts from 7 days. With the express option, timelines are halved and guaranteed: online within 48 hours for a landing page and 96 hours for a full website.
Yes to both. We are based in Verona, and when it makes sense we come and see the shop, workshop or venue: understanding the space helps us describe it on the site. We also work remotely with businesses across Italy and Europe, with the same method and timelines: only the way we meet changes, a video call instead of a coffee.
You can, and to get started it may be enough. Before you choose, check the things this report measures on every site: how long it takes to open on a phone, whether it has a sitemap, whether it describes the business in a way Google and AI assistants can read. Some free builders cover them, some do not, and some do not let you change them. To check them you can use the free SEO audit; if you like, we can look at what you built together on the free call.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Contact us

// ready when you are

Your website, online within a week.

Write to us today: we reply within 24 hours with the next steps.

  • Meet in person or by video call
  • Written quote within 24 hours
  • Published prices, VAT included
  • Online within a week
  • The site stays yours
Contact for Monza
Enrico: Software Engineer
enrico@nfw.run
Available for in-person meetings in San Giovanni Lupatoto and Verona, and by video call across Italy and Europe.