NFW Web Studio
News
// State of the web, October 2026
v1.2.0

Venice businesses: how many have a website, and how well it works

We counted just over 10,000 Venice businesses and checked their websites in October 2026. Of these, just over 7,000 list a website, but almost one business in two has no working website.

Map generated from Overture Maps data of September 18, 2026. 10,043 businesses shown of 10,043 mapped in Venice.
// At a glance

The numbers to remember

have a working website
51%
of just over 10,000 businesses counted
The rest, almost 5,000, have no website, or list one that does not open: an address that does not answer, a social profile.
to show the main content, on a phone
7.4 s
median of almost 4,500 sites, mean 10.7 s
More than three sites in four take longer than 4 seconds, the point Google calls poor. Past 3 seconds, 53% of people on a phone leave the page.
describe themselves to Google in full (structured data)
3%
of just over 5,000 businesses with a working website
Name, address, phone, website and opening hours in a block Google and AI assistants read without guessing.
have a valid sitemap
79%
of just over 4,500 working sites
21% of sites do not hand Google the list of their pages, which it uses to find them all.
median AI Crawlability Score, out of 100
79
across just over 4,500 working sites, mean 70.5
How well ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini can read and cite the site; half the sites score above it, half below. For general searches, reviews and ratings count as much.
show Phone, the most used way to get in touch
76.1%
of the working sites measured for each way
Next: Email 71.3%, Facebook 61.2%. Phone, email, contact form, messaging apps and social networks, each on its own. Review platforms are not counted. Shares only: each way has its own base.

Want to know where your site sits among these numbers?Run the free SEO audit

// The report in plain words

What a customer finds when looking for a business in Venice

Here the numbers are told the way people using these sites experience them: a customer looking for a restaurant on their phone, a tourist checking a shop's opening hours, someone asking an AI assistant for a dentist nearby. The detailed technical data is further down.

The Venice economy online: businesses and their websites

How many businesses there are, in which sectors, and how many have a website that actually opens.

The 10,088 businesses we counted, by sector. The three largest: restaurants (16.8%), lodging (14%), and fashion and beauty (8.9%).

The count comes from Overture Maps, an open dataset of places: these are the businesses a customer finds on a map, not the entries of the official business register.

Business types in the area
Share of the businesses counted
  • Restaurants16.8% (1,692)
  • Lodging14.0% (1,412)
  • Fashion and beauty8.9% (898)
  • Other shops5.3% (538)
  • Bars and pubs5.0% (504)
  • Beauty and wellness5.0% (500)
  • Professional services4.4% (439)
  • Travel3.6% (365)
  • Food shops3.6% (360)
  • Events and leisure3.3% (329)
  • Construction3.3% (329)
  • Other sectors27.0% (2,722)

Of 10,088 businesses, 7,327 (72.6%) list a website and 5,099 (50.5%) have one that works.

The other 2,228 that list a website send customers to an address that does not answer, or to a social profile, a booking site or a delivery platform instead of a website. Someone tapping the link on a map gets an error, or a page that is not the business's own.

The share of businesses with a working website is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 52.8%.

Businesses with a website
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
List a websiteHave a working website72.6%73.9%50.5%52.8%

Of the 2,228 businesses that list a website we could not open, 996 (44.7%) point to a domain or server that does not answer, 395 (17.7%) have a site whose bot protection stopped our tool, 392 (17.6%) open an error page, 273 (12.3%) list a social profile or a platform page instead of a website, 131 (5.9%) fail to connect, on a network error or a timeout, and 1 (0%) has an address we could not read.

A domain that does not answer has usually expired or lost its hosting; an error page is often the address of a site that was rebuilt or closed, left behind on the map. Among the profiles and platforms listed instead of a website, the most common is Instagram (76). The 395 businesses with a protected site are a separate case: the server answers with a bot check page (status 403 or 202), so the site most likely opens for someone visiting it in a browser, but we could not audit it. That is a limit of the tool, not a broken site: counting them, the businesses with a working website would rise to at most 5,494, 54.5%.

The share of links to a domain that does not answer is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 46.8%.

Why the listed website does not open
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
Domain or server notansweringBot protection (alimit of the tool)Page error (404,500...)Social profile orplatform page insteadof a siteConnection error ortimeout44.7%46.8%17.7%14.7%17.6%18.2%12.3%13.2%5.9%6.2%

The bot protections recognised

  • Cloudflare74 sites | 21.3%
  • SiteGround68 sites | 19.6%
  • DataDome8 sites | 2.3%
  • Vercel7 sites | 2%
  • Not recognised190 sites | 54.8%

The share of businesses with a working website, sector by sector (sectors with at least 30 businesses). Best covered: creative and media, 73.8%. Least covered: bars and pubs, 23.8%.

A sector at the bottom of the list does not mean worse businesses: in some sectors customers book or order through a platform, and the business lists that instead of a website.

Against the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, 2 of 25 sectors are higher, 13 lower and 10 in line.

Websites by sector
  • Working website, above average
  • Working website, below average
  • Listed, not working
  • No website
  • Venice average, every sector: 50.5%
  • Working website, average of 151 cities in Italy
Creative and media263 businessesIndustry259 businessesProfessional services439 businessesReal estate239 businessesTravel365 businessesLegal110 businessesAutomotive196 businessesHome and tech288 businessesEducation150 businessesDentists91 businessesConstruction329 businessesEvents and leisure329 businessesLodging1,412 businessesHealth322 businessesFinance165 businessesLocal services66 businessesFashion and beauty898 businessesSport and fitness275 businessesOther shops538 businessesPets83 businessesRestaurants1,692 businessesFood shops360 businessesBeauty and wellness500 businessesCafés170 businessesBars and pubs504 businesses73.8%69.5%69.5%67.8%64.7%64.5%62.2%61.8%60.7%60.4%60.2%58.4%56.9%56.2%53.3%51.5%49.9%47.6%45.9%43.4%42.3%34.4%28.8%25.3%23.8%
Creative and media26373.8%16.3%9.9%74%
Industry25969.5%13.1%17.4%72.2%
Professional services43969.5%20%10.5%71%
Real estate23967.8%17.6%14.6%66.3%
Travel36564.7%21.3%14%69.5%
Legal11064.5%21%14.5%65.5%
Automotive19662.2%19.9%17.9%57.1%
Home and tech28861.8%23.3%14.9%65.9%
Education15060.7%26%13.3%67.8%
Dentists9160.4%18.7%20.9%58.2%
Construction32960.2%18.8%21%63.9%
Events and leisure32958.4%20%21.6%55.8%
Lodging1,41256.9%23.3%19.8%57.2%
Health32256.2%25.2%18.6%59.9%
Finance16553.3%20.6%26.1%64.9%
Local services6651.5%19.7%28.8%49%
Fashion and beauty89849.9%27.6%22.5%54.4%
Sport and fitness27547.6%21.1%31.3%53.5%
Other shops53845.9%21.6%32.5%52.2%
Pets8343.4%15.6%41%52.1%
Restaurants1,69242.3%24%33.7%41%
Food shops36034.4%23.7%41.9%39.6%
Beauty and wellness50028.8%24.4%46.8%31%
Cafés17025.3%22.9%51.8%25%
Bars and pubs50423.8%16.9%59.3%26.5%

Speed and ease of use, on a phone

How long someone opening the site on a phone waits, and whether they can use it with a screen reader too.

What people do while they wait, according to research
  • 53%

    of people on a phone leave a page that takes longer than 3 seconds to load.

  • +103%

    more visitors leave straight away with a delay of just 2 seconds.

  • 7%

    fewer enquiries and sales for every extra 100 milliseconds of waiting.

Sources: Google, Akamai. Research on user behavior, not measurements from this scan.

On the main page of 4,418 sites, the median scores are 65 out of 100 for performance (mean 64.7), 87 for accessibility (mean 85.4), 92 for best practices (mean 86.4), and 92 for SEO (mean 91.4).

Performance sits in the middle band (50 to 89): the page works, but on a phone with a slow mobile connection the wait is noticeable. Half the sites take more than 7.4 seconds to show their main content, the largest photo or block of text: above 4 seconds, the point where Google calls it poor. Accessibility needs work: many sites still have low contrast text, buttons without a name, or form fields a screen reader cannot read.

The median performance score is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 66.

Lighthouse scores of the home page
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
How fast the site ison a phone(Performance)How usable it is foreveryone, screenreaders included(Accessibility)How soundly it isbuilt (Best practices)How ready it is forsearch engines (SEO)6566878792969292

Being found on Google

The basics that help Google find every page, show the right one, and read the business's details.

Of 4,708 working sites, 21.4% have no valid sitemap, 54.7% show no Search Console verification we can see, 32.8% have no meta description on the home page, and 25.3% do not state a canonical URL for the home page.

A sitemap is the list of pages a site hands to Google. Search Console is the free tool where the owner sees which searches the site appears for and whether Google finds errors. The meta description is the text under the title in search results: without one, Google picks its own. A canonical URL tells Google which version of a page to show when several copies exist.

The share of sites without a sitemap is lower than the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 22.7%.

What working sites are missing
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
No valid sitemapNo visible SearchConsoleHome page without ameta descriptionHome page without acanonical URL21.4%22.7%54.7%55.2%32.8%33.8%25.3%26.8%

164 of 5,099 businesses with a working website (3.2%) have complete basic structured data: a LocalBusiness block and a WebSite block, both complete.

Structured data is a block hidden in the page that tells Google the business's name, address, phone and opening hours without leaving it to guess. For the business's own details one block matters most, LocalBusiness: it tells Google the name, address, phone and opening hours without leaving it to guess. Of the 5,099 businesses with a working website, 16.2% have one and only 5.9% have it complete; those that have one most often leave out opening hours (47.3%).

The share of businesses with complete data is lower than the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 3.6%.

Businesses with complete structured data (JSON-LD)
  • Yes, complete
  • No, incomplete or missing
VeniceAverage of 151 citiesin Italy97%96%
Yes, complete3.2%3.6%
No, incomplete or missing96.8%96.4%
What is missing among those with the block
Opening hoursLocalBusiness47.3%391 of 827
TelephoneLocalBusiness24.7%204 of 827
AddressLocalBusiness15.4%127 of 827
URLLocalBusiness11.9%98 of 827
NameWebSite2.9%72 of 2,492
NameLocalBusiness1.9%16 of 827

Being read by AI assistants

More and more people ask an AI assistant instead of searching Google. For general questions, such as a good restaurant downtown or a hairdresser open on Monday, assistants rely mostly on the ratings and the number of reviews a business has on Google and on review sites.

The website becomes decisive for specific questions (the menu, prices, a particular service, holiday opening hours) and to confirm the business exists and is the right one: that is why the assistant has to be able to read it. 94.8% of sites show their text without needing to run JavaScript, and 83.9% let AI assistants' crawlers in.

Across 4,708 working sites the AI Crawlability Score median is 79.3 out of 100 (mean 70.5): half the sites score at least 79.3, and the middle half sits between 60 and 85.

The score says how well an assistant such as ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini can read the site and tell what the business is: whether the text shows without running code, whether the site lets their crawlers in, whether there is structured data. The check with the lowest result is "ARD manifest for AI agents": only 0% of sites pass it.

The median score is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 77.5.

Median AI Crawlability Score
The score weighs ten checks: here is which ones, and how much each counts.
  • 77.5/100 Average of 151 cities in Italy
  • 79.3/100 Venice

How the sites let people get in touch

The four ways a visitor most often has to reach the business, as a share of the working sites measured. Each figure carries its own base, because the contact, form and channel checks do not cover exactly the same sites.

34.6%
Have a contact form
1,548 of 4,476 sites
67%
Link at least one social network
2,997 of 4,473 sites
76.1%
Show a phone number
3,408 of 4,476 sites
71.3%
Show an email address
3,193 of 4,476 sites

All the contact figures: phones, emails, forms and channels

Trust: HTTPS and blocklisted servers

Trust plays out on two fronts. The first is visible: 10.9% of sites do not use HTTPS, and the browser writes "Not secure" next to the address, right where a customer is about to leave their name and phone number in a form.

The second is invisible, and it is about email. A server flagged for spam does the website no harm, which opens and shows up in search results as before; but email sent from that server can land in customers' spam folders and never be read.

We checked the server of every working site against three spam blocklists (Spamhaus, Barracuda and SpamCop). Of 4,639 sites with an answer, 43 (0.9%) sit on a blocklisted server: 30 servers out of 2,462.

A spam blocklist lists the addresses spam was sent from. It does the website no harm: the site opens and shows up on Google as before. The risk is email: if the business sends it from that server, confirmations, quotes and replies to customers can land in the spam folder and never be read. The server is often shared with many other sites, and the flag comes from one of them.

The share of sites on a blocklisted server is lower than the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 1%.

Sites on spam blocklisted servers
Venice
  • Blocklisted0.9%
  • Not blocklisted97.6%
  • No answer1.5%
30 blocklisted servers out of 2,462 checked
Average of 151 cities in Italy
  • Blocklisted1%
  • Not blocklisted97.9%
  • No answer1.1%
323 blocklisted servers out of 18,566 checked
// Your site

Try it on your site

The free audit runs the same checks as this report on your site: it reads the pages, measures the home page with Lighthouse, computes the AI Crawlability Score and tells you how it compares with the sites of your city. No sign up, up to 4 sites an hour.

  • SEO
  • Speed
  • Core Web Vitals
  • AI Crawlability Score
  • Compared with your city

Source: NFW Web Studio scan of 10,088 businesses, data updated on October 29, 2026.

// The technical detail

The same measurements, by their technical names

For developers: how the 4,708 working sites divide, not just their average. Here are the Core Web Vitals against Google's thresholds, JavaScript, image and font weight, file formats, technologies, what the structured data is made of, and the AI Crawlability Score's individual checks.

Performance, across 4,410 sites: half score below 65, one in four below 54, one in ten above 90. Median accessibility 87, SEO 92, AI Crawlability Score 79.3.

Each bar runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile; the thick part is the middle half of the sites, from the 25th to the 75th, and the mark is the median. A long bar means sites that differ a lot; a short one, sites that are alike.

The median performance score is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 66.

Lighthouse and AI Crawlability Scores: the spread
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
  • Mean
PerformanceAccessibilityBest practicesSEOAI Crawlability Score65 | 6566 | 6587 | 8587 | 8692 | 8696 | 8792 | 9192 | 9279.3 | 70.577.5 | 69.50255075100
PerformanceVenice405465759065
PerformanceAverage of 151 cities in Italy415566768965
AccessibilityVenice728087939685
AccessibilityAverage of 151 cities in Italy738187939686
Best practicesVenice69749210010086
Best practicesAverage of 151 cities in Italy69779610010087
SEOVenice82859210010091
SEOAverage of 151 cities in Italy83919210010092
AI Crawlability ScoreVenice39.16079.38594.670.5
AI Crawlability ScoreAverage of 151 cities in Italy38.759.377.58594.669.5

Medians across 4,410 sites: first content (FCP) 2.6 s, main content (LCP) 7.4 s, page on screen (Speed Index) 4.8 s, blocking time (TBT) 135 ms, and server response (TTFB) 104 ms.

Against Google's thresholds, the median is good for TBT and TTFB, in need of improvement for FCP and Speed Index, and poor for LCP. These are lab measurements: Lighthouse simulates a mid-range phone on a slow mobile connection, so the times are longer than on an office computer. Interactivity (INP) cannot be measured in the lab.

The median main content time (LCP) is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 7.3 s.

Home page load times: Core Web Vitals and Lighthouse
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
  • Google's "good" threshold
  • Mean
First content onscreen (FCP)Main content on screen(LCP)Page on screen (SpeedIndex)Blocking time (TBT)Server response (TTFB)2.6 s | 3.0 s2.6 s | 3.0 s7.4 s | 10.7 s7.3 s | 10.6 s4.8 s | 5.9 s4.9 s | 6.0 s135 ms | 409 ms124 ms | 367 ms104 ms | 424 ms99 ms | 443 ms0 ms10.0 s20.0 s
First content on screen (FCP)Venice1.4 s2.0 s2.6 s3.4 s4.8 s3.0 s
First content on screen (FCP)Average of 151 cities in Italy1.4 s2.0 s2.6 s3.4 s4.7 s3.0 s
Main content on screen (LCP)Venice2.9 s4.6 s7.4 s12.8 s21.3 s10.7 s
Main content on screen (LCP)Average of 151 cities in Italy2.9 s4.5 s7.3 s12.8 s20.7 s10.6 s
Page on screen (Speed Index)Venice2.2 s3.1 s4.8 s7.4 s10.8 s5.9 s
Page on screen (Speed Index)Average of 151 cities in Italy2.2 s3.2 s4.9 s7.4 s10.8 s6.0 s
Blocking time (TBT)Venice0 ms31 ms135 ms369 ms919 ms409 ms
Blocking time (TBT)Average of 151 cities in Italy0 ms24 ms124 ms349 ms790 ms367 ms
Server response (TTFB)Venice14 ms30 ms104 ms487 ms1.2 s424 ms
Server response (TTFB)Average of 151 cities in Italy14 ms30 ms99 ms495 ms1.2 s443 ms

JavaScript downloaded by the home page: median 667 kB, one site in ten above 1.9 MB. Layout shift (CLS): 75th percentile 0.02, 90th percentile 0.16.

JavaScript has to be downloaded and run by the phone before the page responds to taps: the heavier it is, the harder the phone works. Three sites in four stay within 0.10, Google's good threshold: content does not jump around while the page loads, but one site in ten goes above 0.16.

The median JavaScript weight is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 677 kB.

JavaScript weight and layout stability
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
  • Mean
JavaScript downloaded667 kB | 892 kB677 kB | 871 kB0 B500 kB1.0 MB1.5 MB
JavaScript downloadedVenice100 kB309 kB667 kB1.2 MB1.9 MB892 kB
JavaScript downloadedAverage of 151 cities in Italy110 kB318 kB677 kB1.2 MB1.9 MB871 kB
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
  • Google's "good" threshold
  • Mean
Layout shift (CLS)0 | 0.050 | 0.0500.050.100.15
Layout shift (CLS)Venice0000.020.160.05
Layout shift (CLS)Average of 151 cities in Italy0000.020.160.05

Median weight per file: images 25 kB, fonts 32 kB, preview image (og:image) 129 kB. One image in ten is above 303 kB.

A photo of a few hundred kB makes sense full screen, not as a thumbnail: the heaviest files are what slow a page down on a phone. The scale is logarithmic: each tick is ten times the one before.

The median image weight is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 24 kB.

File weight, by kind
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
  • Mean
ImagesFontsFaviconsPreview image(og:image)VideosAudio25 kB | 139 kB24 kB | 135 kB32 kB | 50 kB32 kB | 48 kB4 kB | 14 kB4 kB | 14 kB129 kB | 337 kB114 kB | 318 kB5.3 MB | 13.8 MB4.9 MB | 14.9 MB14 kB | 135 kB20 kB | 860 kB100 B1 kB10 kB100 kB1.0 MB10.0 MB100.0 MB
ImagesVenice491 B3 kB25 kB110 kB303 kB139 kB
ImagesAverage of 151 cities in Italy552 B3 kB24 kB102 kB298 kB135 kB
FontsVenice10 kB18 kB32 kB48 kB83 kB50 kB
FontsAverage of 151 cities in Italy9 kB16 kB32 kB49 kB85 kB48 kB
FaviconsVenice830 B1 kB4 kB11 kB24 kB14 kB
FaviconsAverage of 151 cities in Italy832 B1 kB4 kB11 kB23 kB14 kB
Preview image (og:image)Venice16 kB52 kB129 kB301 kB670 kB337 kB
Preview image (og:image)Average of 151 cities in Italy16 kB45 kB114 kB284 kB681 kB318 kB
VideosVenice41 kB1.1 MB5.3 MB14.4 MB35.7 MB13.8 MB
VideosAverage of 151 cities in Italy40 kB1.1 MB4.9 MB15.4 MB38.6 MB14.9 MB
AudioVenice4 kB5 kB14 kB41 kB506 kB135 kB
AudioAverage of 151 cities in Italy4 kB7 kB20 kB139 kB1.9 MB860 kB

Of the 168,001 images found, 19.9% use a modern format (WebP or AVIF), 40.9% JPG and 21.5% PNG. Of the fonts, 83.3% are WOFF2.

At the same quality, WebP and AVIF are usually much lighter than JPG and PNG: the same photo reaches the phone sooner and uses less data.

The share of images in a modern format is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 20.8%.

File formats
Images
  • JPG
  • PNG
  • WEBP
  • SVG
  • Other
VeniceAverage of 151 citiesin Italy41%22%16%12%10%39%22%17%12%10%
JPG40.9%39.3%
PNG21.5%22.3%
WEBP15.8%16.9%
SVG11.9%11.9%
Other9.9%9.6%
Fonts
  • WOFF2
  • WOFF
  • TTF
  • OTF
  • Other
VeniceAverage of 151 citiesin Italy83%10%84%9%
WOFF283.3%83.9%
WOFF10%9.3%
TTF5.5%5.7%
OTF0.8%0.7%
Other0.4%0.4%
Favicons
  • PNG
  • ICO
  • JPG
  • WEBP
  • Other
VeniceAverage of 151 citiesin Italy65%16%12%65%15%13%
PNG65.1%65.2%
ICO16.4%15.3%
JPG12.3%12.6%
WEBP3%3.6%
Other3.2%3.2%
Preview image (og:image)
  • JPG
  • PNG
  • WEBP
  • SVG
  • Other
VeniceAverage of 151 citiesin Italy67%20%11%65%23%11%
JPG67.4%65%
PNG19.5%22.5%
WEBP11.2%10.9%
SVG0.8%0.7%
Other1.1%0.9%
Videos
  • MP4
  • WEBM
  • MOV
  • M4V
  • Other
VeniceAverage of 151 citiesin Italy87%10%88%
MP486.6%88.1%
WEBM10.1%5.6%
MOV2.4%3%
M4V0.8%0.5%
Other0%2.9%
Audio
  • MP3
  • WAV
  • Other
VeniceAverage of 151 citiesin Italy84%90%
MP384%89.9%
WAV8%6.3%
Other8%3.8%

Across 4,589 working sites we recognized 1,236 different technologies. The most common: jQuery (65.2%), PHP (53.7%), and Google Tag Manager (47.3%). The most used CMS is WordPress, on 41.7% of sites.

Technologies are recognized with Wappalyzer on the main page only, after its JavaScript has run: a technology used only on inner pages can be missed. The filter above shows one category at a time.

The share of sites on WordPress is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 41.4%.

Most used technologies
  • Venice
  • Average of 151 cities in Italy
  1. 01
    jQueryJavaScript libraries
    65.2%
  2. 02
    Open Graph
    59.2%
  3. 03
    PHPProgramming languages
    53.7%
  4. 04
    Google Tag ManagerTag managers
    47.3%
  5. 05
    Google Font APIFont scripts
    45.3%
  6. 06
    Google AnalyticsAnalytics
    44.5%
  7. 07
    MySQLDatabases
    43.1%
  8. 08
    WordPressBlogs
    41.7%
  9. 09
    jQuery MigrateJavaScript libraries
    39.6%
  10. 10
    HTTP/3
    36.5%
  11. 11
    Priority HintsPerformance
    35.8%
  12. 12
    Font AwesomeFont scripts
    35.3%
jQuery65.2%63.7%
Open Graph59.2%57.8%
PHP53.7%50.8%
Google Tag Manager47.3%43.2%
Google Font API45.3%45.6%
Google Analytics44.5%40.8%
MySQL43.1%42.6%
WordPress41.7%41.4%
jQuery Migrate39.6%38.9%
HTTP/336.5%40.6%
Priority Hints35.8%36.5%
Font Awesome35.3%38%
RSS33.9%36.1%
core-js30.3%33.2%
Nginx25%24.3%
jQuery UI24.1%23.4%
Bootstrap23.4%21%
Cloudflare22.3%19.7%
Swiper20.1%19%
Yoast SEO19.8%20.1%
Twitter Emoji (Twemoji)18.8%20.2%
Apache HTTP Server17.7%17.5%
Contact Form 716.2%16.9%
Google Maps15%9.8%
reCAPTCHA13.6%13.4%
Cart Functionality13.3%11.9%
GSAP12.8%14.7%
iubenda12.5%15.3%
Masonry12.1%13.6%
Elementor12%13.5%
Modernizr10.7%9.5%
WPML10.2%5.2%
React10.1%10.2%
Facebook Pixel10%10.8%
Aruba.it9.4%12.6%
Isotope9.1%10.7%
lit-element9.1%8.1%
lit-html9.1%8.1%
Plesk8.9%7.3%
Slider Revolution8.6%8.9%
PWA8.5%7.6%
Lodash7.4%9.9%
cdnjs7.2%5.7%
Cookiebot7.1%6.3%
LazySizes7%6.2%
FancyBox6.9%5.5%
wpBakery6.8%6.4%
Amazon Web Services6.6%5.8%
Cookie Control6.3%6%
jsDelivr6.3%4.7%
Site Kit6.2%6.6%
OWL Carousel5.8%6.6%
Tailwind CSS5.8%4.4%
CookieYes5.7%4.6%
Cybot5.5%5%
Google Hosted Libraries5.5%2.8%
Cloudflare Bot Management5.4%n/a
Slick5.3%3.8%
Underscore.js5.2%3%
WooCommerce5%6.1%
Animate.css4.9%5.3%
Moment.js4.7%3.2%
Sentry4.5%4.9%
jQuery CDN4.5%n/a
Vue.js4.5%3.3%
Hello Elementor4.2%4.5%
RankMath SEO4.1%3.8%
MediaElement.js4%4.4%
LiteSpeed4%4.9%
Microsoft ASP.NET4%4.8%
Shopify4%3.5%
PayPal4%3.7%
Skrollr4%3.2%
OneTrust3.9%n/a
Divi3.8%3%
Select23.8%3.5%
WhatsApp Business Chat3.7%4.3%
Google Ads3.6%2.6%
prettyPhoto3.5%3.8%
IIS3.4%4.1%
Windows Server3.4%4.1%
Caddy3.4%n/a
PhotoSwipe3.4%3.3%
Unpkg3.4%2.3%
YouTube3.4%3.7%
Google Ads Conversion Tracking3.3%2.3%
Onsen UI3.3%n/a
Leaflet3.2%n/a
Wix3.1%3.4%
Popper3.1%3.9%
Adobe Fonts3%2.3%
Complianz3%2.7%
Cloudflare Browser Insights3%n/a
Store Vantage2.9%n/a
Apple Pay2.8%2.6%
Facebook Login2.8%3%
Polylang2.8%n/a
Vimeo2.7%2.6%
All in One SEO Pack2.6%n/a
Cookie Notice2.5%n/a

Of the 5,099 businesses with a working website, 61.8% have at least one JSON-LD block, but only 3.2% have complete basic data. The most common types on the sites are WebSite (48.9%), Organization (36.8%), and BreadcrumbList (36.5%).

WebSite, WebPage and BreadcrumbList describe the site and its pages, and an SEO plugin often adds them on its own. To tell Google and AI assistants who the business is, where it is and when it is open, it takes a complete LocalBusiness block.

The share of businesses with complete basic data is lower than the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 3.6%.

Basic structured data (JSON-LD)

What we count as complete

A business has complete basic structured data when the pages of its site carry both of these JSON-LD blocks:

  • LocalBusiness or one of its subtypes (Restaurant, Dentist, Store, LegalService...), with name, a structured address (PostalAddress, not free text), telephone, URL and opening hours.
  • WebSite with the site's name and URL.

Each block can appear on any of the analyzed pages. A block missing even one of these counts as incomplete. Shares are of the businesses with a working website.

Venice
58.6%
38.2%
  • Complete 3.2%
  • Some JSON-LD, basics incomplete 58.6%
  • No JSON-LD 38.2%
Average of 151 cities in Italy
55.7%
40.7%
  • Complete 3.6%
  • Some JSON-LD, basics incomplete 55.7%
  • No JSON-LD 40.7%
LocalBusinessComplete 5.9%
  • Complete 5.9%
  • Incomplete 10.3%
  • Missing 83.8%
Missing from LocalBusiness
  • Opening hours47.3%
  • Telephone24.7%
  • Address15.4%
  • URL11.9%
  • Name1.9%
WebSiteComplete 47.5%
  • Complete 47.5%
  • Incomplete 1.4%
  • Missing 51.1%
Missing from WebSite
  • Name2.9%
  • URL0%

Across 4,708 working sites, the check with the highest result is "Content visible without JavaScript" (94.8), the one with the lowest "ARD manifest for AI agents" (0). The robots.txt lets AI crawlers in on 83.9% of sites.

Each check has a weight, written under its name: a site's score is the weighted average of the checks that could be verified. A check the scan could not verify does not count as failed, and the site is judged on the others.

The share of sites open to AI crawlers is in line with the average of the 151 cities in Italy we have scanned so far, which is 83.5%.

The AI Crawlability Score's checks
  • 94.8%
    Content visible without JavaScript
    weight 20
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 94.4%
  • 83.9%
    robots.txt open to AI crawlers
    weight 15
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 83.5%
  • 59.3%
    Structured data on the home page
    weight 15
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 56.5%
  • 78.6%
    Sitemap
    weight 10
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 77.3%
  • 26.7%
    llms.txt file
    weight 10
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 24.7%
  • 93.4%
    Home page title
    weight 5
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 93.4%
  • 91.4%
    Lighthouse SEO score
    weight 5
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 91.8%
  • 89.1%
    HTTPS
    weight 5
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 89.1%
  • 74.7%
    Home page canonical
    weight 5
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 73.2%
  • 67.2%
    Home page meta description
    weight 5
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 66.2%
  • 0%
    ARD manifest for AI agents
    weight 5
    Average of 151 cities in Italy: 0%
// Digging deeper

What else the working sites show

Cuts of the 4,708 working sites beyond the headline figures. A site counts once, only home pages are measured, and a group needs at least 10 sites to appear.

Sector by sector

Mean Lighthouse performance and AI Crawlability Score of the working sites of each sector with at least 10 sites. A site counts once, in the sector most of its businesses are in.

Lodging77063.571.4
Restaurants65268.269.4
Fashion and beauty39956.175.7
Professional services27966.572.2
Travel22162.473.7
Other shops21661.569.2
Creative and media1926967.1
Construction18969.367.6

What the sites run on

Technologies detected on the home page of 4,589 of 4,708 working sites, with the mean scores of the sites that use each.

Technologies
jQuery3,07165.2%62.673.8
Open Graph2,78559.2%6379.7
PHP2,52653.7%63.774.8
Google Tag Manager2,22747.3%58.178.3
Google Font API2,13245.3%6173.4
Google Analytics2,09344.5%5977
MySQL2,02843.1%62.578.2
WordPress1,96441.7%63.178.4
CDN
None detected3,25869.2%65.368.5
cloudflare63013.4%64.277.5
google3627.7%68.375.8
aws2605.5%64.873.2
cloudfront611.3%54.957
fastly591.3%40.779.4
azure410.9%53.378.8
incapsula260.6%51.460.3

Content basics

65% of the sites have at least one page that repeats a word above the density our crawler flags as keyword stuffing.

On the home page, 24% of titles are longer than 60 characters and 32.8% of the sites have no meta description. 16.2% repeat the same title on more than one page.

Security

89.1% of the sites answer on HTTPS, and 92% of those redirect plain HTTP to it.

Of 4,168 certificates checked, 100% are valid and 5% expire within 30 days.

Security headers on the home page: 30.2% send Strict-Transport-Security and 15.1% a Content-Security-Policy. We check that a header is present, not how strong it is.

// Contacts, forms and channels

How the working sites let people get in touch

What a visitor can use to reach the business: phone, email, forms and the messaging, social and review channels. Each part states its base once, and every figure is written next to its bar.

"Shown" means on screen or inside a collapsed menu, not that it exists somewhere in the code. The counts cover every page we audited on a site, up to 5, not only the home page.

The desktop and mobile shares are small and comparable only within one scan. We never publish or keep a phone number, an email address or a profile name from this data.

How a visitor can reach the business

Of 4,476 sites measured. "Desktop only" means shown on desktop and missing on mobile, "mobile only" the reverse, of the sites that have that contact.

76.1%
Show a phone number
3,408 sites
desktop only 8%mobile only 4.5%
71.3%
Show an email address
3,193 sites
desktop only 7.5%mobile only 2.3%
72%
Link a contact page
15.6%
Show no contact at all

The phone number, in detail

Shares of the sites that show a phone number. The types overlap: a site can show a mobile and a landline.

  • 59.1%Tappable to call on mobile
  • 52.1%Shown as plain text, without a call link
  • 59.5%Not above the fold on mobile
  • 37.5%Mobile numbers
  • 79.2%Landlines
  • 3.3%Toll free numbers

The email address, in detail

Shares of the sites that show an email address.

  • 68.5%Address on the business's own domain
  • 17.1%Only a free mailbox (Gmail and similar)
  • 9.7%A certified email (PEC) address
  • 3.7%Domain with no mail server (no MX record)of 2,792 domains checked

Contacts in the business listing and in structured data

Of the sites whose listing (Overture Maps) has that contact, the share that also shows it on the site.

  • 61.3%Phone from the listing, shown on the siteof 4,272 sites
  • 59.3%Email from the listing, shown on the siteof 3,151 sites
  • 2.2%Social profiles from the listing, all linkedof 3,727 sites
  • 6.3%Declared in structured data but not shown on the pageof the sites measured

Forms on the sites

Of 4,476 sites measured. We look at the forms and never submit them: the destination of each gets one plain request, nothing is sent.

34.6%
Have a contact form
1,548 sites
desktop only 9%mobile only 2.1%
14.7%
Have a newsletter form
27.1%
Have a search form
5.4%
Have a login form

What the contact forms are built with

Shares of the sites with a contact form.

  • Custom or not recognised1,000 sites64.6%
  • Contact Form 7302 sites19.5%
  • Elementor Forms119 sites7.7%
  • WPForms55 sites3.6%
  • Divi45 sites2.9%
  • Wix Forms41 sites2.6%
  • Gravity Forms39 sites2.5%
  • Ninja Forms9 sites0.6%
  • Fluent Forms6 sites0.4%
  • Formidable6 sites0.4%
  • Jotform2 sites0.1%
  • Cognito1 sites0.1%
  • Google forms1 sites0.1%
  • HubSpot1 sites0.1%
  • Typeform1 sites0.1%

How the contact forms are made

Shares of the sites with a contact form.

  • 31.5%With a captcha
  • 56.6%With no privacy consent checkbox or notice
  • 6.1%Sending the data to another domain
  • 0.1%Opening the visitor's mail app instead of sending (mailto)
  • 1.6%Sending over plain HTTP
  • 53.3%With fields that have no label
  • 42%With fields of the wrong input type
  • 8.6%Whose destination does not answerof 663 sites probed

Messaging, social and review channels

Of 4,473 sites checked.

67%
Show at least one: social networks
2,997 sites
desktop only 7.4%mobile only 1.8%
13.8%
Show at least one: messaging apps
617 sites
desktop only 5.3%mobile only 7.6%
27.1%
Show at least one: review and booking platforms
1,211 sites
desktop only 7.1%mobile only 15.2%
25.5%
Show no channel at all
1,142 sites

Channel by channel

"Desktop only" and "mobile only" are shares of the sites measured on both renders.

  • FacebookSocial networksdesktop only 7.2%mobile only 1.4%61.2%
  • InstagramSocial networksdesktop only 6.8%mobile only 1.2%50.7%
  • Google Business ProfileReview and booking platformsdesktop only 6.1%mobile only 16.6%23.9%
  • YouTubeSocial networksdesktop only 5.4%mobile only 2%19.3%
  • LinkedInSocial networksdesktop only 5.7%mobile only 0.3%17.1%
  • WhatsAppMessaging appsdesktop only 5.4%mobile only 7.8%13.3%
  • XSocial networksdesktop only 7.5%mobile only 2.2%11.5%
  • TikTokSocial networksdesktop only 5%mobile only 2.4%7.6%
  • TripadvisorReview and booking platformsdesktop only 10.4%mobile only 2.7%5%
  • PinterestSocial networksdesktop only 4.1%mobile only 0.5%4.4%
  • TelegramMessaging appsdesktop only 2.5%mobile only 2.5%0.9%
  • VimeoSocial networksdesktop only 0%mobile only 5.4%0.8%
  • ThreadsSocial networksdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.4%
  • MessengerMessaging appsdesktop only 6.3%mobile only 0%0.4%
  • Booking.comReview and booking platformsdesktop only 12.5%mobile only 0%0.4%
  • AirbnbReview and booking platformsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.3%
  • YelpReview and booking platformsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.2%
  • TheForkReview and booking platformsdesktop only 14.3%mobile only 0%0.2%
  • LINEMessaging appsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0.1%
  • SignalMessaging appsdesktop only 50%mobile only 0%0%
  • WeChatMessaging appsdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0%
  • SnapchatSocial networksdesktop only 50%mobile only 0%0%
  • SkypeMessaging appsdesktop only 0%mobile only 8.3%0%
  • BlueskySocial networksdesktop only 0%mobile only 0%0%

Links to call and write

A site shows 2.2 channels on average.

  • 47.3%Sites with a tap to call link
  • 57%Sites with a mailto link
// This scan

The Venice scan, at a glance

Period
From October 16 to 29, 2026
Kind of scan
Quick: home page and first 4 sitemap pages; Lighthouse and technologies on the home page only
Area
City of Venice
Businesses counted
10,088
Working sites analyzed
4,708
National comparison
Average of 151 cities scanned in Italy
Data updated
October 29, 2026
Overture Maps data
September 18, 2026
Scanner version
v1.2.0
How we measure: the full method
// Data and limits

Where the data comes from

The businesses and the website they list come from Overture Maps, an open dataset of places. We use no other source to find websites: every site analyzed is the one listed on the business's Overture entry.

Places have no single licence for the whole theme: each provider has its own, all permissive. CDLA Permissive 2.0 for Meta, Microsoft, PinMeTo, Krick, RenderSEO, DAC and BrightQuery, Apache 2.0 for Foursquare (whose data was transformed to Overture's schema) and CC0 1.0 for AllThePlaces.

Administrative boundaries (the divisions theme) are licensed ODbL and come from OpenStreetMap, geoBoundaries, Esri Community Maps and LINZ. That is why our reports carry the line Overture gives for data that includes OpenStreetMap.

Overture's page states no sharing or derived data obligations beyond that line: we add no conditions that are not there, and refer to each source's own licence for the details.

Attribution
© OpenStreetMap contributors, Overture Maps Foundation

What this scan read

  • Overture dataset of September 18, 2026.
  • 2,133 of the 6,841 sites we tried to analyze did not answer or blocked our tool (31.2%): the web figures cover the other 4,708.
  • AI Crawlability Score computed with rules 2.0.0. It is our own measure, not an industry standard.

What these figures do and do not measure

A report says precise things, and only those. These are the limits to keep in mind when quoting one of its figures.

  • Homepage only. Lighthouse and the AI Crawlability Score measure each site's main page, not the whole site: the figure is that of a shop window, not of every page.
  • Working sites only. The web figures cover the sites that answer. Sites that do not answer, or that block our tool, are left out: a site behind a bot check can be unmeasurable while working for a visitor.
  • Only businesses that list a website on Overture. A business with no website on its listing is not measured on the web, and a listing with an old website leads to a page that does not open. Every report says how many businesses list a website and how many have a working one.
  • A sample, not a register. Overture is not the business register: it covers some businesses and some areas better than others, so the picture can lean towards businesses with a well kept listing.
  • A site counts once. When several businesses list the same site, it counts once in the web figures. Business counts count each one.
  • One language. Our tool presents itself as an Italian browser: a multilingual site is measured in its Italian version.
  • Search Console is recognised only from a meta tag or the DNS, so the real share can be higher than the one we show.
  • The AI Crawlability Score is our own measure, not a market standard: it cannot be compared with outside tools. It changes with rules versions, and two reports compare only on the same scanner and the same rules.
  • Cities only, and only averages and medians. Reports do not say who is best in a sector or which studios do better, and they publish no single business's result.
// frequently asked questions

The answers, to your questions.

We counted 10,088 businesses in Venice. 7,327 of them (72.6%) list a website, but only 5,099 (50.5%) have one that works: the other addresses do not answer, or lead to a social profile or a booking site. The scan ran from October 16 to 29, 2026.
Among the sectors with at least 30 businesses, the fewest working websites are in bars and pubs (23.8%), cafés (25.3%), and beauty and wellness (28.8%); the most are in creative and media (73.8%), industry (69.5%), and professional services (69.5%). The shares are the sector's businesses with a website that opens.
If it is based in Venice and appears on Overture Maps, probably yes. We do not publish results for single businesses or single sites, here or in the open data. If you want to see yours, book the free 30 minute call: we show you how it came out of the scan, meaning speed, SEO, AI readability and technologies, and what we would fix first. Or run the free SEO audit on your site right away: the same checks as this report, compared with the sites of your city.
The things this report finds missing most often are also the cheapest to fix: connecting Search Console, writing a meta description for the home page, having a valid sitemap, adding a complete LocalBusiness block with opening hours, converting images to WebP or AVIF, and adding a preview image for shares. For general searches, ratings and reviews matter most: keeping the Google listing up to date is worth as much as the website. The free SEO audit shows you in a few minutes which of these your site is missing; on the free call we go through them together.
The figures are free to use, commercial use included, as long as you cite the source (CC BY 4.0 license). Cite NFW Web Studio, the page title and its link, for example: NFW Web Studio, "Venice businesses, October 2026", https://www.nfw.run/state-of-the-web/venezia-city-october-2026-v1-2-0. The aggregate figures are also available as JSON at https://dashboard.nfw.run/state-of-the-web/v1/scans/03dbafef-c696-418f-8eda-342ca089cdbf. If you need a figure that is not here, write to us.
A landing page starts from €520 and a full website from €1,160, VAT included. These are starting prices: after a call, you get a written quote with a single figure within 24 hours. A landing page takes under 7 days, a full website starts from 7 days. With the express option, timelines are halved and guaranteed: online within 48 hours for a landing page and 96 hours for a full website.
Yes to both. We are based in Verona, and when it makes sense we come and see the shop, workshop or venue: understanding the space helps us describe it on the site. We also work remotely with businesses across Italy and Europe, with the same method and timelines: only the way we meet changes, a video call instead of a coffee.
You can, and to get started it may be enough. Before you choose, check the things this report measures on every site: how long it takes to open on a phone, whether it has a sitemap, whether it describes the business in a way Google and AI assistants can read. Some free builders cover them, some do not, and some do not let you change them. To check them you can use the free SEO audit; if you like, we can look at what you built together on the free call.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Contact us

// ready when you are

Your website, online within a week.

Write to us today: we reply within 24 hours with the next steps.

  • Meet in person or by video call
  • Written quote within 24 hours
  • Published prices, VAT included
  • Online within a week
  • The site stays yours
Contact for Venice
Enrico: Software Engineer
enrico@nfw.run
Available for in-person meetings in San Giovanni Lupatoto and Verona, and by video call across Italy and Europe.